SCC APC Individual Placement and Support (Most Suitable Provider Process)
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
What is being bought
Surrey County Council has been awarded funding for two years (2024/25 - 2025/26) for the delivery of an Individual Placement and Support Service, available to those who are: - in structured treatment for drug and/or alcohol use, and - of working age.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045553 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014805-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 09 2024 10:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 014805-2024 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013556-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014805-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-09T11:56:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-DN2595",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2595",
"title": "SCC APC Individual Placement and Support (Most Suitable Provider Process)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \n- Contract awarded 9 May 2024. Services are intended be provided between 10 May 2024 - 9 May 2026\n- Lifetime value of the contract is £522,016\nNo review received during the standstill period. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared of individuals making the decision."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight (00:00) on 08 May 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelative authorities must give due consideration to how well providers are able to deliver high quality care when deciding who to arrange services with.\nRelevant authorities must ensure they assess the extent to which an arrangement with a provider could generate new and significant improvements in the promotion and adoption of proven innovations in care delivery.\nkey criteria 2. Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must give due consideration to the value offered by a service, in terms of the balance of costs, overall benefits and the financial implications of an arrangement.\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the extent to which their decisions are consistent with local and national NHS plans and the importance of services being provided in an integrated and collaborative way, and in a way that improves health outcomes and in a way that seeks to secure the stability of good quality health care services or service continuity of health care services.\nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the importance of accessibility to services and treatments for all eligible patients, the need to tackle health inequalities and the importance of ensuring that patients have choice in respect of their health care.\nkey criteria 5. Social Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider whether what is proposed might improve economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area relevant to an arrangement.\nRationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation\nVery good response which provided an explanation about co-location venues, working with partners. The timeline provided an explanation about commencing immediately with the delivery of the IPS service being delivered as part of this timeline. Each stage of the timeline demonstrated what would occur at each stage.\nkey criteria 2. Value\nVery good response which provided detail of experience relating to the County of Surrey. Outreach co-location was provided within the response. Other areas explained were travel vouchers. The response demonstrated existing knowledge and practice of hard-to-reach locations within the County of Surrey. The response provided a very good explanation of preparation with existing partners. The response provided an explanation of the understanding of Surreys support and treatment systems.\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nA very good response providing a focus on the workforce delivering the IPS service. The response provided an explanation about co-location. The response provided was within the financial envelope available for this two-year contract. Evidence was provided with offering the maximum FTE required.\nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nA very good response providing an explanation about collaboration of the IPS treatment provider. The response demonstrated additional value and added value for individuals and delivery of treatment. Existing partner relationships was explained which provided an understanding of relationships. The response provided an explanation about data and how this will provide evidence for reporting and reporting mechanisms for sharing this information. The response spoke about a DPIA aligned to care plans. The response spoke about training for staff delivering the IPS service.\nkey criteria 5. Social Value\nA very good response which spoke about staff retention and being aware of team cohesion. The response spoke about carrying out bench marking of salaries. The response spoke about experience of working in a similar sixed County. The response identified similar locations where this service had been provided elsewhere. The response spoke about the delivery being explored and how it would be applied. The response spoke about challenges and solutions providing examples of this. The response spoke about individuals who are homeless and how to reduce the risk for them. The response spoke about hard-to-reach locations.\nThis was a very good response. Providing a clear break down of social value. The response provided examples of social value. The response spoke about exciting networks which include recovery cafes, women cafes and a capital card, which provides rewards to individuals as part of their treatment. Explaining that everything within the card is locally sourced. The response spoke about fund raising as part of social value delivery. The response also spoke about existing social value in Surrey and other areas too."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council has been awarded funding for two years (2024/25 - 2025/26) for the delivery of an Individual Placement and Support Service, available to those who are:\n- in structured treatment for drug and/or alcohol use, and\n- of working age.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-DN2595",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "REIGATE",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place,11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DN2595",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "andrew.clarke@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2024 · 014805-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014805-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-09T11:56:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-DN2595",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2595",
"title": "SCC APC Individual Placement and Support (Most Suitable Provider Process)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \n- Contract awarded 9 May 2024. Services are intended be provided between 10 May 2024 - 9 May 2026\n- Lifetime value of the contract is £522,016\nNo review received during the standstill period. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared of individuals making the decision."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight (00:00) on 08 May 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelative authorities must give due consideration to how well providers are able to deliver high quality care when deciding who to arrange services with.\nRelevant authorities must ensure they assess the extent to which an arrangement with a provider could generate new and significant improvements in the promotion and adoption of proven innovations in care delivery.\nkey criteria 2. Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must give due consideration to the value offered by a service, in terms of the balance of costs, overall benefits and the financial implications of an arrangement.\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the extent to which their decisions are consistent with local and national NHS plans and the importance of services being provided in an integrated and collaborative way, and in a way that improves health outcomes and in a way that seeks to secure the stability of good quality health care services or service continuity of health care services.\nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the importance of accessibility to services and treatments for all eligible patients, the need to tackle health inequalities and the importance of ensuring that patients have choice in respect of their health care.\nkey criteria 5. Social Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider whether what is proposed might improve economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area relevant to an arrangement.\nRationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation\nVery good response which provided an explanation about co-location venues, working with partners. The timeline provided an explanation about commencing immediately with the delivery of the IPS service being delivered as part of this timeline. Each stage of the timeline demonstrated what would occur at each stage.\nkey criteria 2. Value\nVery good response which provided detail of experience relating to the County of Surrey. Outreach co-location was provided within the response. Other areas explained were travel vouchers. The response demonstrated existing knowledge and practice of hard-to-reach locations within the County of Surrey. The response provided a very good explanation of preparation with existing partners. The response provided an explanation of the understanding of Surreys support and treatment systems.\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nA very good response providing a focus on the workforce delivering the IPS service. The response provided an explanation about co-location. The response provided was within the financial envelope available for this two-year contract. Evidence was provided with offering the maximum FTE required.\nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nA very good response providing an explanation about collaboration of the IPS treatment provider. The response demonstrated additional value and added value for individuals and delivery of treatment. Existing partner relationships was explained which provided an understanding of relationships. The response provided an explanation about data and how this will provide evidence for reporting and reporting mechanisms for sharing this information. The response spoke about a DPIA aligned to care plans. The response spoke about training for staff delivering the IPS service.\nkey criteria 5. Social Value\nA very good response which spoke about staff retention and being aware of team cohesion. The response spoke about carrying out bench marking of salaries. The response spoke about experience of working in a similar sixed County. The response identified similar locations where this service had been provided elsewhere. The response spoke about the delivery being explored and how it would be applied. The response spoke about challenges and solutions providing examples of this. The response spoke about individuals who are homeless and how to reduce the risk for them. The response spoke about hard-to-reach locations.\nThis was a very good response. Providing a clear break down of social value. The response provided examples of social value. The response spoke about exciting networks which include recovery cafes, women cafes and a capital card, which provides rewards to individuals as part of their treatment. Explaining that everything within the card is locally sourced. The response spoke about fund raising as part of social value delivery. The response also spoke about existing social value in Surrey and other areas too."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council has been awarded funding for two years (2024/25 - 2025/26) for the delivery of an Individual Placement and Support Service, available to those who are:\n- in structured treatment for drug and/or alcohol use, and\n- of working age.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-DN2595",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "REIGATE",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place,11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DN2595",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "andrew.clarke@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2024 · 013556-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "013556-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-26T10:49:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92844",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013556-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1031602",
"name": "Westminster Drug Project"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN2595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surrey County Council are seeking a provider to deliver the IPS model across the county of Surrey for two years.\nThe population of Surrey is 1,205,616 according to mid-2021 population figures published by the ONS. Surrey's population growth rate between mid-2020 and mid-2021 was 0.3% per year. The working age population was 761,201 (ONS 2019).\nSurrey covers an area of 1,663 square kilometres (642 square miles) and has a population density of 725 people per square kilometre (km2), based on the latest population estimates taken in mid-2021.\nAccording to the latest 2021 census, the population in Surrey is predominantly white (85%), with non-white minorities representing the remaining 15% of the population.\nThe median average age in Surrey in 2021 was 42.2, with over 18s representing 82.1% of the population. The sex ratio was 95.3 males to every 100 females.\nIn 2021, the urban population of Surrey was approximately 980,249 (87%), while the rural population was around 152,141 (13%).\nEnglish is spoken as the main language by 93.1% of people in Surrey, and spoken either well or very well by 6% of the population. 0.7% reported having poor English language skills, and the remaining 0.1% spoke no English at all.\nIn 2023/24, 3718 adults engaged in structured treatment.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the Contract is £522,016.00\nThis is a new service\nThis is a new provider\nThe services will be provided from 09/05/2024 to 08/05/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC APC Individual Placement and Support (Most Suitable Provider Process)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council has been awarded funding for two years (2024/25 - 2025/26) for the delivery of an Individual Placement and Support Service, available to those who are:\n- in structured treatment for drug and/or alcohol use, and\n- of working age.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight (00:00) on 08 May 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92844",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "REIGATE",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place,11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "andrew.clarke@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1031602",
"name": "Westminster Drug Project",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Dartmouth Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1031602",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Westminster Drug Project"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013556-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 522016,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013556-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight (00:00) on 08 May 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelative authorities must give due consideration to how well providers are able to deliver high quality care when deciding who to arrange services with. \nRelevant authorities must ensure they assess the extent to which an arrangement with a provider could generate new and significant improvements in the promotion and adoption of proven innovations in care delivery.\nkey criteria 2. Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must give due consideration to the value offered by a service, in terms of the balance of costs, overall benefits and the financial implications of an arrangement. \nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the extent to which their decisions are consistent with local and national NHS plans and the importance of services being provided in an integrated and collaborative way, and in a way that improves health outcomes and in a way that seeks to secure the stability of good quality health care services or service continuity of health care services. \nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider the importance of accessibility to services and treatments for all eligible patients, the need to tackle health inequalities and the importance of ensuring that patients have choice in respect of their health care. \nkey criteria 5. Social Value - Maximum Score (%) 20.00\nRelevant authorities must consider whether what is proposed might improve economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area relevant to an arrangement.\nRationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and Innovation\nVery good response which provided an explanation about co-location venues, working with partners. The timeline provided an explanation about commencing immediately with the delivery of the IPS service being delivered as part of this timeline. Each stage of the timeline demonstrated what would occur at each stage.\nkey criteria 2. Value\nVery good response which provided detail of experience relating to the County of Surrey. Outreach co-location was provided within the response. Other areas explained were travel vouchers. The response demonstrated existing knowledge and practice of hard-to-reach locations within the County of Surrey. The response provided a very good explanation of preparation with existing partners. The response provided an explanation of the understanding of Surreys support and treatment systems. \nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nA very good response providing a focus on the workforce delivering the IPS service. The response provided an explanation about co-location. The response provided was within the financial envelope available for this two-year contract. Evidence was provided with offering the maximum FTE required.\nkey criteria 4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nA very good response providing an explanation about collaboration of the IPS treatment provider. The response demonstrated additional value and added value for individuals and delivery of treatment. Existing partner relationships was explained which provided an understanding of relationships. The response provided an explanation about data and how this will provide evidence for reporting and reporting mechanisms for sharing this information. The response spoke about a DPIA aligned to care plans. The response spoke about training for staff delivering the IPS service.\nkey criteria 5. Social Value\nA very good response which spoke about staff retention and being aware of team cohesion. The response spoke about carrying out bench marking of salaries. The response spoke about experience of working in a similar sixed County. The response identified similar locations where this service had been provided elsewhere. The response spoke about the delivery being explored and how it would be applied. The response spoke about challenges and solutions providing examples of this. The response spoke about individuals who are homeless and how to reduce the risk for them. The response spoke about hard-to-reach locations. \nThis was a very good response. Providing a clear break down of social value. The response provided examples of social value. The response spoke about exciting networks which include recovery cafes, women cafes and a capital card, which provides rewards to individuals as part of their treatment. Explaining that everything within the card is locally sourced. The response spoke about fund raising as part of social value delivery. The response also spoke about existing social value in Surrey and other areas too.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}