← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SCC AE Suicide Bereavement Support Services

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2022
Value£246,000
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Surrey are looking to procure a suicide bereavement support service to provide one-to --one support to people bereaved by suicide. The provider will work alongside the Council and Surrey Police. The support is based on recommendations from Support After Suicide. Please refer to the following resources for guidance: https://hub.supportaftersuicide.org.uk/resource?_sft_res_publisher=phe

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Guidance services 85312310Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of support after a suspected suicide is critical to addressing suicide risk and improving the mental wellbeing of people who have been bereaved by suicide. The winning provider would be required to raise awareness of suicide bereavement support through frontline health and social care professionals, as well as provide support to the bereaved. The levels of support to each bereaved member will differ, therefore the successful provider will carry out an assessment before offering support, such as: • Dealing with police • Financial guidance and advocacy • Emotional support • Spiritual support to give comfort and support to the family • Dealing with employers, schools etc • Dealing with the affairs of the deceased • Liaising with multi agencies such as coroner, medical professionals, and police • Support to deal with funeral arrangements • Referral to counselling support in Surrey

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodation, Guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer374 median · 6.5 average (8 of 37 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1682 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,168 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,168 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8911 median · 2.4 average (31 of 891 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 891 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£160,047 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £246,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034525
Latest release ID022735-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 08:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£246,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022tender022735-2022
10 Jun 2022planning016000-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022735-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T09:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6907",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of support after a suspected suicide is critical to addressing suicide risk and improving the mental wellbeing of people who have been bereaved by suicide. The winning provider would be required to raise awareness of suicide bereavement support through frontline health and social care professionals, as well as provide support to the bereaved. The levels of support to each bereaved member will differ, therefore the successful provider will carry out an assessment before offering support, such as:\n•\tDealing with police\n•\tFinancial guidance and advocacy\n•\tEmotional support\n•\tSpiritual support to give comfort and support to the family\n•\tDealing with employers, schools etc\n•\tDealing with the affairs of the deceased\n•\tLiaising with multi agencies such as coroner, medical professionals, and police\n•\tSupport to deal with funeral arrangements\n•\tReferral to counselling support in Surrey",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC AE Suicide Bereavement Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 246000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "This is an accelerated Open procedure utilising LTR provisions. A prior information notice was previously published (2022/S 000-016000) to reduce the timescales of this tender. The  Council is using an accelerated timetable for this procurement due to the increased demand for the service in the past 2 years, in conjunction with the requirement to run a competition to acquire best value."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Surrey are looking to procure a suicide bereavement support service to provide one-to --one\nsupport to people bereaved by suicide. The provider will work alongside the Council and\nSurrey Police. The support is based on recommendations from Support After Suicide. Please\nrefer to the following resources for guidance: https://hub.supportaftersuicide.org.uk/resource?_sft_res_publisher=phe",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6907",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/health-and-welfare/about-public-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "annette.engmann@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022735-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022735-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T09:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6907",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of support after a suspected suicide is critical to addressing suicide risk and improving the mental wellbeing of people who have been bereaved by suicide. The winning provider would be required to raise awareness of suicide bereavement support through frontline health and social care professionals, as well as provide support to the bereaved. The levels of support to each bereaved member will differ, therefore the successful provider will carry out an assessment before offering support, such as:\n•\tDealing with police\n•\tFinancial guidance and advocacy\n•\tEmotional support\n•\tSpiritual support to give comfort and support to the family\n•\tDealing with employers, schools etc\n•\tDealing with the affairs of the deceased\n•\tLiaising with multi agencies such as coroner, medical professionals, and police\n•\tSupport to deal with funeral arrangements\n•\tReferral to counselling support in Surrey",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC AE Suicide Bereavement Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 246000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "This is an accelerated Open procedure utilising LTR provisions. A prior information notice was previously published (2022/S 000-016000) to reduce the timescales of this tender. The  Council is using an accelerated timetable for this procurement due to the increased demand for the service in the past 2 years, in conjunction with the requirement to run a competition to acquire best value."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Surrey are looking to procure a suicide bereavement support service to provide one-to --one\nsupport to people bereaved by suicide. The provider will work alongside the Council and\nSurrey Police. The support is based on recommendations from Support After Suicide. Please\nrefer to the following resources for guidance: https://hub.supportaftersuicide.org.uk/resource?_sft_res_publisher=phe",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6907",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/health-and-welfare/about-public-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "annette.engmann@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2022 · 016000-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016000-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-10T13:13:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55168",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Surrey County Council is tendering for a new 2-year service contract. The existing contract ends 30th September 2022; therefore a provider is being sought to commence on 1st October 2022. Further details of the nature of services required will be available in a published contract notice and Invitation to Tender documents, including a Specification.\nIf your organisation is not already registered on the e-tendering system (Proactis Supplier Network), you will need to do so before you can fully access the opportunity and tender documents: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC Suicide Bereavement Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey are looking to procure a suicide bereavement support service to provide one-to --one support to people bereaved by suicide. The provider will work alongside the Council and Surrey Police. The support is based on recommendations from Support After Suicide. Please refer to the following resources for guidance: https://hub.supportaftersuicide.org.uk/resource?_sft_res_publisher=phe",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55168",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Reiigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/health-and-welfare/about-public-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "annette.engmann@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28373",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}