Lot 1
Provision for vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactis2p.com ↗External submission platform
A vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle. Householders must gain permission by means of a licence from Surrey County Council (SCC) for a VCO. The license allows Surrey residents to create a vehicle crossover but does not give any ownership rights over the payment. The council will still own the pavement and will continue to make all decisions about its maintenance. Surrey residents have the option to apply for access to their property. If the site meets the criteria set, then works can be carried out by 3rd party contractors to alter the footway/highway to provide access under a section 184 licence. This project will be required to provide residents with a list of contractors selected by Surrey County Council following an invitation to tender process for a Dynamic Purchasing Scheme in order to carry out vehicle cross overs. This will require a flexible solution to be able to offer Surrey residents a range of contractors to choose from who are local and readily available to take on vehicle crossover construction works. These vehicle crossover works will be commissioned by Surrey Highways on behalf of applicants and residents, as follows; 1. Contractors will be held on list of successful tenders. 2. The list will be supplied to the resident when crossover applications are approved. 3. The resident requests a quote from the contractor. 4. Surrey Highways will raise a contract by way of a works order with the applicant’s chosen Contractor detailing the scope of the work required. 5. The resident will be required to pay Surrey the quote and the administration fee. 6. SCC will then make payment to the contractor following successful visual inspection of works and retain the administration fee. Out of scope is the provision/supply of materials to carry out such works – all materials are provided by the contractor.
UKJ2
Provision for vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface work for highways | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for highways (45233210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 97 | 4 median · 56.1 average (38 of 97 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (39 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c78d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040106-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 12 2024 14:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-24T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2024 | tender | 040106-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040106-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T14:36:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c78d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision for vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - AC - Vehicle Crossover Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle. Householders must gain permission by means of a licence from Surrey County Council (SCC) for a VCO. The license allows Surrey residents to create a vehicle crossover but does not give any ownership rights over the payment. The council will still own the pavement and will continue to make all decisions about its maintenance.\nSurrey residents have the option to apply for access to their property. If the site meets the criteria set, then works can be carried out by 3rd party contractors to alter the footway/highway to provide access under a section 184 licence.\nThis project will be required to provide residents with a list of contractors selected by Surrey County Council following an invitation to tender process for a Dynamic Purchasing Scheme in order to carry out vehicle cross overs.\nThis will require a flexible solution to be able to offer Surrey residents a range of contractors to choose from who are local and readily available to take on vehicle crossover construction works.\nThese vehicle crossover works will be commissioned by Surrey Highways on behalf of applicants and residents, as follows;\n1.\tContractors will be held on list of successful tenders.\n2.\tThe list will be supplied to the resident when crossover applications are approved.\n3.\tThe resident requests a quote from the contractor.\n4.\tSurrey Highways will raise a contract by way of a works order with the applicant’s chosen Contractor detailing the scope of the work required.\n5.\tThe resident will be required to pay Surrey the quote and the administration fee.\n6.\tSCC will then make payment to the contractor following successful visual inspection of works and retain the administration fee.\nOut of scope is the provision/supply of materials to carry out such works – all materials are provided by the contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services with own property"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "Andrew.Clarke@Surreycc.gov"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90019",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040106-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T14:36:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c78d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision for vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - AC - Vehicle Crossover Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A vehicle crossover (VCO), often referred to as a dropped kerb, provides the legal means to access your property using a car or other domestic vehicle. Householders must gain permission by means of a licence from Surrey County Council (SCC) for a VCO. The license allows Surrey residents to create a vehicle crossover but does not give any ownership rights over the payment. The council will still own the pavement and will continue to make all decisions about its maintenance.\nSurrey residents have the option to apply for access to their property. If the site meets the criteria set, then works can be carried out by 3rd party contractors to alter the footway/highway to provide access under a section 184 licence.\nThis project will be required to provide residents with a list of contractors selected by Surrey County Council following an invitation to tender process for a Dynamic Purchasing Scheme in order to carry out vehicle cross overs.\nThis will require a flexible solution to be able to offer Surrey residents a range of contractors to choose from who are local and readily available to take on vehicle crossover construction works.\nThese vehicle crossover works will be commissioned by Surrey Highways on behalf of applicants and residents, as follows;\n1.\tContractors will be held on list of successful tenders.\n2.\tThe list will be supplied to the resident when crossover applications are approved.\n3.\tThe resident requests a quote from the contractor.\n4.\tSurrey Highways will raise a contract by way of a works order with the applicant’s chosen Contractor detailing the scope of the work required.\n5.\tThe resident will be required to pay Surrey the quote and the administration fee.\n6.\tSCC will then make payment to the contractor following successful visual inspection of works and retain the administration fee.\nOut of scope is the provision/supply of materials to carry out such works – all materials are provided by the contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services with own property"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com",
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "Andrew.Clarke@Surreycc.gov"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90019",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}