Scarborough & Whitby Support Services
What is being bought
To provide a range of clinical and non clinical services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 14:31:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 042461-2025 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004197-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042461-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T15:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C337966",
"title": "Scarborough & Whitby Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the health care services (provider selection regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contract regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award: 10/7/2025\nContract term: 1/3/2025 to 30/3/2030 with option to extend\nLifetime value: £2,276,358"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of clinical and non clinical services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILLIP SIMMONS",
"email": "phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1482301700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042461-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042461-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T15:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C337966",
"title": "Scarborough & Whitby Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the health care services (provider selection regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contract regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award: 10/7/2025\nContract term: 1/3/2025 to 30/3/2030 with option to extend\nLifetime value: £2,276,358"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of clinical and non clinical services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILLIP SIMMONS",
"email": "phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1482301700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Feb 2025 · 004197-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "004197-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-07T14:41:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004197-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y54",
"name": "York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C337966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide a range of clinical and non-clinical support services.\nIntending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,112,299.\nThe services will be provided for the period 1/3/2025 to 31/3/2030 with option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough & Whitby Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of clinical and non clinical services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care services provider selection regime regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contract regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice, marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 19th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILLIP SIMMONS",
"email": "phillip.simmons@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1482301700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y54",
"name": "York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y54",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004197-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2112299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004197-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care services provider selection regime regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the public contract regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 19th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under PSR. Representations to phillip.simmons@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Matthew Handley, Jayne Gibson, Phillip Simmons\nAll key criteria were of equal weighting.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}