Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
North Yorkshire Council is seeking a contractor to deliver the Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade project, which involves the full replacement and upgrade of traffic signal equipment at key junctions in Harrogate. The works include installing new LED/ELV signal equipment, converting pedestrian facilities from farside to nearside, and improving traffic flow through modern control systems. The scope also covers kerb line alterations, tactile paving, ducting, civil engineering works, and integration with the existing UTC SCOOT system. CCTV cameras will be installed at both junctions for enhanced traffic monitoring. The project requires compliance with Department for Transport standards, British Standards, and Local Transport Notes, with all equipment being new and type-approved. The anticipated contract value is £500,000, and the works are expected to take 12–16 weeks, avoiding the summer embargo period. Contractors must provide detailed programmes, RAMS, and traffic management plans to minimise disruption, particularly near Harrogate Grammar School and Otley Road, a major route with high traffic volumes. The contract will be governed by NEC4 ECSC terms and evaluated on a 50:50 price-to-quality basis. Mandatory requirements include insurance cover (£10m for PL, PI, and EL), CDM compliance, and sustainability measures for recycling decommissioned equipment. Social value contributions and strategies to reduce environmental impact are expected. Upon completion, the contractor will provide as-built drawings, manuals, and a one-year warranty, including defect rectification within agreed periods.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of traffic lights, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables, Main road construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for pipelines and cables (45232000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 38 | 24 median · 143.7 average (13 of 38 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (13 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 984 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 984 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 984 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019267-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 08:45:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019267-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101412&TID100106653&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 019267-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019267-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T08:45:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "price: quality ratio of 50:50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019267-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019267-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:45:21Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019267-2026",
"description": "Extension due to clarification questions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking a contractor to deliver the Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade project, which involves the full replacement and upgrade of traffic signal equipment at key junctions in Harrogate. The works include installing new LED/ELV signal equipment, converting pedestrian facilities from farside to nearside, and improving traffic flow through modern control systems. The scope also covers kerb line alterations, tactile paving, ducting, civil engineering works, and integration with the existing UTC SCOOT system. CCTV cameras will be installed at both junctions for enhanced traffic monitoring. The project requires compliance with Department for Transport standards, British Standards, and Local Transport Notes, with all equipment being new and type-approved. The anticipated contract value is £500,000, and the works are expected to take 12–16 weeks, avoiding the summer embargo period. Contractors must provide detailed programmes, RAMS, and traffic management plans to minimise disruption, particularly near Harrogate Grammar School and Otley Road, a major route with high traffic volumes. The contract will be governed by NEC4 ECSC terms and evaluated on a 50:50 price-to-quality basis. Mandatory requirements include insurance cover (£10m for PL, PI, and EL), CDM compliance, and sustainability measures for recycling decommissioned equipment. Social value contributions and strategies to reduce environmental impact are expected. Upon completion, the contractor will provide as-built drawings, manuals, and a one-year warranty, including defect rectification within agreed periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101412&TID100106653&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019267-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T08:45:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "price: quality ratio of 50:50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019267-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019267-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:45:21Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019267-2026",
"description": "Extension due to clarification questions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking a contractor to deliver the Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade project, which involves the full replacement and upgrade of traffic signal equipment at key junctions in Harrogate. The works include installing new LED/ELV signal equipment, converting pedestrian facilities from farside to nearside, and improving traffic flow through modern control systems. The scope also covers kerb line alterations, tactile paving, ducting, civil engineering works, and integration with the existing UTC SCOOT system. CCTV cameras will be installed at both junctions for enhanced traffic monitoring. The project requires compliance with Department for Transport standards, British Standards, and Local Transport Notes, with all equipment being new and type-approved. The anticipated contract value is £500,000, and the works are expected to take 12–16 weeks, avoiding the summer embargo period. Contractors must provide detailed programmes, RAMS, and traffic management plans to minimise disruption, particularly near Harrogate Grammar School and Otley Road, a major route with high traffic volumes. The contract will be governed by NEC4 ECSC terms and evaluated on a 50:50 price-to-quality basis. Mandatory requirements include insurance cover (£10m for PL, PI, and EL), CDM compliance, and sustainability measures for recycling decommissioned equipment. Social value contributions and strategies to reduce environmental impact are expected. Upon completion, the contractor will provide as-built drawings, manuals, and a one-year warranty, including defect rectification within agreed periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101412&TID100106653&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012275-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T11:00:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "price: quality ratio of 50:50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T11:00:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking a contractor to deliver the Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade project, which involves the full replacement and upgrade of traffic signal equipment at key junctions in Harrogate. The works include installing new LED/ELV signal equipment, converting pedestrian facilities from farside to nearside, and improving traffic flow through modern control systems. The scope also covers kerb line alterations, tactile paving, ducting, civil engineering works, and integration with the existing UTC SCOOT system. CCTV cameras will be installed at both junctions for enhanced traffic monitoring. The project requires compliance with Department for Transport standards, British Standards, and Local Transport Notes, with all equipment being new and type-approved. The anticipated contract value is £500,000, and the works are expected to take 12–16 weeks, avoiding the summer embargo period. Contractors must provide detailed programmes, RAMS, and traffic management plans to minimise disruption, particularly near Harrogate Grammar School and Otley Road, a major route with high traffic volumes. The contract will be governed by NEC4 ECSC terms and evaluated on a 50:50 price-to-quality basis. Mandatory requirements include insurance cover (£10m for PL, PI, and EL), CDM compliance, and sustainability measures for recycling decommissioned equipment. Social value contributions and strategies to reduce environmental impact are expected. Upon completion, the contractor will provide as-built drawings, manuals, and a one-year warranty, including defect rectification within agreed periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101412&TID100106653&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}