Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuswithdrawn
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020611-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 16:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | withdrawn |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 020611-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008799-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020611-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:36:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d2",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The decision has been taken to terminate this procurement and not award a contract, the reason for this is due to a number of administrative errors which have been found with the tender documentation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "withdrawn"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"status": "withdrawn",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:36:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020611-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:36:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d2",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The decision has been taken to terminate this procurement and not award a contract, the reason for this is due to a number of administrative errors which have been found with the tender documentation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "withdrawn"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"status": "withdrawn",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:36:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008799-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T10:10:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to procure a Contractor to deliver a comprehensive upgrade of multiple traffic signal-controlled junctions within Scarborough. The works will involve the replacement and modernisation of existing traffic signal equipment, improvements to pedestrian crossing facilities, installation of new detection systems, civil engineering works, and commissioning of upgraded traffic management technology.\nThe required works include the supply, installation, configuration and testing of new LED signal heads, pedestrian demand units, associated cabling, controllers, poles and street furniture. The Contractor will also be required to complete all associated civil engineering works, including the installation of ducts, chambers, cabling routes, alterations to kerbs and tactile paving, adjustments to road studs, and modifications to footways and surfacing where needed.\nThe project includes upgrading junctions to operate under MOVA control, including installation of MOVA loops, additional detection, and the full commissioning and validation of MOVA operation. Factory Acceptance Testing and Site Acceptance Testing must be carried out in accordance with national standards and the Authority's requirements. Existing equipment will be retained or replaced as specified, and a new wireless antenna will be installed at one junction to support future communication links.\nRoad markings will be refreshed or amended as required. All electrical and signalling installations must comply with the relevant British Standards, guidance in the Traffic Signs Manual, the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions, and the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges. The Contractor must supply all necessary materials, equipment and labour to complete the works to the required standards. All supplied equipment must be new unless otherwise agreed with the Authority.\nA Construction Phase Plan, risk assessments, method statements and all health and safety documentation must be provided in accordance with CDM Regulations. The Contractor will coordinate with the Authority and its design and traffic signal teams throughout delivery and will be expected to attend progress meetings, site inspections, testing sessions and handover activities. The Contractor must also provide all required as‑built information, manuals, commissioning certificates, and warranty documentation.\nThe estimated contract value and delivery timeline are indicative only and may be subject to change as the procurement progresses and further project information becomes available. Work scheduling must take account of local traffic sensitivities, including school holidays, peak periods and any restrictions on working during the summer season.\nThe contract will be awarded under the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract. The Contractor must comply with all requirements for quality, safety, environmental responsibility and social value as set out by the Authority. Sustainability considerations, minimising disruption to road users, and efficient programme management will be essential to successful delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:10:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"description": "The Authority has conducted preliminary market engagement through discussions with suppliers capable of delivering this requirement. This engagement was undertaken to understand current market capacity and delivery capability."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008782-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T09:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "579-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Traffic Signals Upgrade",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to procure a Contractor to deliver a comprehensive upgrade of multiple traffic signal-controlled junctions within Scarborough. The works will involve the replacement and modernisation of existing traffic signal equipment, improvements to pedestrian crossing facilities, installation of new detection systems, civil engineering works, and commissioning of upgraded traffic management technology.\nThe required works include the supply, installation, configuration and testing of new LED signal heads, pedestrian demand units, associated cabling, controllers, poles and street furniture. The Contractor will also be required to complete all associated civil engineering works, including the installation of ducts, chambers, cabling routes, alterations to kerbs and tactile paving, adjustments to road studs, and modifications to footways and surfacing where needed.\nThe project includes upgrading junctions to operate under MOVA control, including installation of MOVA loops, additional detection, and the full commissioning and validation of MOVA operation. Factory Acceptance Testing and Site Acceptance Testing must be carried out in accordance with national standards and the Authority's requirements. Existing equipment will be retained or replaced as specified, and a new wireless antenna will be installed at one junction to support future communication links.\nRoad markings will be refreshed or amended as required. All electrical and signalling installations must comply with the relevant British Standards, guidance in the Traffic Signs Manual, the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions, and the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges. The Contractor must supply all necessary materials, equipment and labour to complete the works to the required standards. All supplied equipment must be new unless otherwise agreed with the Authority.\nA Construction Phase Plan, risk assessments, method statements and all health and safety documentation must be provided in accordance with CDM Regulations. The Contractor will coordinate with the Authority and its design and traffic signal teams throughout delivery and will be expected to attend progress meetings, site inspections, testing sessions and handover activities. The Contractor must also provide all required as‑built information, manuals, commissioning certificates, and warranty documentation.\nThe estimated contract value and delivery timeline are indicative only and may be subject to change as the procurement progresses and further project information becomes available. Work scheduling must take account of local traffic sensitivities, including school holidays, peak periods and any restrictions on working during the summer season.\nThe contract will be awarded under the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract. The Contractor must comply with all requirements for quality, safety, environmental responsibility and social value as set out by the Authority. Sustainability considerations, minimising disruption to road users, and efficient programme management will be essential to successful delivery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T09:59:23Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}