← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Scan4Safety - Inventory Management System

Buyer: Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2025
Value£500,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Inventory management software development services 72212430

Lot details

Lot 1

Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Inventory management software development services (72212430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4381 median · 15.4 average (175 of 438 with a bid count)3.4 average (208 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7185 median · 6.2 average (9 of 718 with a bid count)1.8 average (9 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e617
Latest release ID006604-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 11:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-18
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006604-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:13:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133173",
    "name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C340904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scan4Safety - Inventory Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212430",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inventory management software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133173",
      "name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006604-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:13:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133173",
    "name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C340904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scan4Safety - Inventory Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Healthcare Partners are looking to appoint a provider for a Scan4Safety / Inventory Management System. This system will be required to enhance patient safety, improve supply chain efficiency and ensure full compliance with the Department of Health and Social Care’s Scan4Safety initiative. The selected solution should integrate seamlessly with our existing procurement and clinical systems, providing end-to-end visibility of inventory and ensuring compliance with GS1 and PEPPOL standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212430",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inventory management software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133173",
      "name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}