← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment

Buyer: Worcester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWorcester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Mar 2026
Value£60,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This project focuses on Worcester City Council's regeneration of the Scala Theatre, bringing the building back to life as a dynamic new creative destination at the heart of Worcester, where people can come together to enjoy, imagine, and cultivate a more creative future for the city. When it opens in 2026, Scala will offer live performance, independent film, music, talks, digital experiences, dance, workshops, exhibitions, festivals and special events. Worcester City Council in inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to supply and instal a range of Cinema Equipment. Please see the procurement documents for further information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£69,771

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653fb
Latest release ID059648-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 07:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013444-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059648-2026
13 Feb 2026tender013444-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T08:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04664251",
          "name": "GLANTRE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project focuses on Worcester City Council's regeneration of the Scala Theatre, bringing the building back to life as a dynamic new creative destination at the heart of Worcester, where people can come together to enjoy, imagine, and cultivate a more creative future for the city.\nWhen it opens in 2026, Scala will offer live performance, independent film, music, talks, digital experiences, dance, workshops, exhibitions, festivals and special events.\nWorcester City Council in inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to supply and instal a range of Cinema Equipment.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04664251",
      "name": "GLANTRE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henley-On-Thames",
        "postalCode": "RG9 5QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 25 Van Alloys Industrial Estate Busgrove Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glantre.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04664251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@glantre.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVB-5623-BGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69770.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83725.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059648-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059648-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:51:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059648-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T08:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04664251",
          "name": "GLANTRE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project focuses on Worcester City Council's regeneration of the Scala Theatre, bringing the building back to life as a dynamic new creative destination at the heart of Worcester, where people can come together to enjoy, imagine, and cultivate a more creative future for the city.\nWhen it opens in 2026, Scala will offer live performance, independent film, music, talks, digital experiences, dance, workshops, exhibitions, festivals and special events.\nWorcester City Council in inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to supply and instal a range of Cinema Equipment.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04664251",
      "name": "GLANTRE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henley-On-Thames",
        "postalCode": "RG9 5QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 25 Van Alloys Industrial Estate Busgrove Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glantre.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04664251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@glantre.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVB-5623-BGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69770.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83725.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059648-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059648-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:51:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013444-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013444-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T13:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality / 40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scala Arts Venue, Worcester - Theatre Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013444-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013444-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:52:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project focuses on Worcester City Council's regeneration  of the Scala Theatre, bringing the building back to life as a dynamic new creative destination at the heart of Worcester, where people can come together to enjoy, imagine, and cultivate a more creative future for the city.\nWhen it opens in 2026, Scala will offer live performance, independent film, music, talks, digital experiences, dance, workshops, exhibitions, festivals and special events.\nWorcester City Council in inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to supply and instal a range of Cinema Equipment.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}