Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a single contractor to supply and erect scaffolding at properties across the Broxtowe district. Scaffolding will primarily be required at residential properties of 1, 2 or 3 storeys. The successful bidder will enter into a JCT Measured Terms contract with the Council. The contract is for an initial term of 1 year with the possibility of 2 x 12month extensions at the discretion of the Council. The value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £120,000 per annum with a total contract value of £360,000 over the life of the contract. No work is guaranteed with scaffolding requirements varying from year to year. Under the Procurement Act 2023, this contract is designated Regulated Below Threshold -Works procurement and, in accordance with PPN Action Note 005 (Feb 2025) is being reserved for Nottinghamshire bidders who are also Small / Medium Enterprises (SMEs). This reservation has been approved in order to: • Support local recruitment, training and skills which is likely to generate demonstrable economic benefits within the local area, e.g. local supply chain spend, employment etc • Market analysis indicates there are an adequate number of local, SMEs able to deliver the requirements and the reservation will not unduly reduce competition or increase risk. • Ensure a responsive service in the case of emergency works.
UKF15, GB · UKF16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding work, Scaffolding dismantling work, Scaffolding erection work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding work (45262100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,894 | 4 median · 24.7 average (1,953 of 8,894 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,143 of 8,894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 30 | 4 median · 4 average (6 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 886 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 886 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065670-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 13:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065670-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7750712f-c07e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 www.eastmidstenders.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065670-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065666-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065670-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months at the Council's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065670-2026",
"description": "Link to opportunity added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a single contractor to supply and erect scaffolding at properties across the Broxtowe district. Scaffolding will primarily be required at residential properties of 1, 2 or 3 storeys.\nThe successful bidder will enter into a JCT Measured Terms contract with the Council. The contract is for an initial term of 1 year with the possibility of 2 x 12month extensions at the discretion of the Council. The value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £120,000 per annum with a total contract value of £360,000 over the life of the contract. No work is guaranteed with scaffolding requirements varying from year to year.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, this contract is designated Regulated Below Threshold -Works procurement and, in accordance with PPN Action Note 005 (Feb 2025) is being reserved for Nottinghamshire bidders who are also Small / Medium Enterprises (SMEs). This reservation has been approved in order to:\n•\tSupport local recruitment, training and skills which is likely to generate demonstrable economic benefits within the local area, e.g. local supply chain spend, employment etc\n•\tMarket analysis indicates there are an adequate number of local, SMEs able to deliver the requirements and the reservation will not unduly reduce competition or increase risk.\n•\tEnsure a responsive service in the case of emergency works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7750712f-c07e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nwww.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting procurement on behalf of BBC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065670-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months at the Council's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065670-2026",
"description": "Link to opportunity added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a single contractor to supply and erect scaffolding at properties across the Broxtowe district. Scaffolding will primarily be required at residential properties of 1, 2 or 3 storeys.\nThe successful bidder will enter into a JCT Measured Terms contract with the Council. The contract is for an initial term of 1 year with the possibility of 2 x 12month extensions at the discretion of the Council. The value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £120,000 per annum with a total contract value of £360,000 over the life of the contract. No work is guaranteed with scaffolding requirements varying from year to year.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, this contract is designated Regulated Below Threshold -Works procurement and, in accordance with PPN Action Note 005 (Feb 2025) is being reserved for Nottinghamshire bidders who are also Small / Medium Enterprises (SMEs). This reservation has been approved in order to:\n•\tSupport local recruitment, training and skills which is likely to generate demonstrable economic benefits within the local area, e.g. local supply chain spend, employment etc\n•\tMarket analysis indicates there are an adequate number of local, SMEs able to deliver the requirements and the reservation will not unduly reduce competition or increase risk.\n•\tEnsure a responsive service in the case of emergency works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7750712f-c07e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nwww.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting procurement on behalf of BBC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065666-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months at the Council's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065666-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065666-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:38:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a single contractor to supply and erect scaffolding at properties across the Broxtowe district. Scaffolding will primarily be required at residential properties of 1, 2 or 3 storeys. \nThe successful bidder will enter into a JCT Measured Terms contract with the Council. The contract is for an initial term of 1 year with the possibility of 2 x 12month extensions at the discretion of the Council. The value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £120,000 per annum with a total contract value of £360,000 over the life of the contract. No work is guaranteed with scaffolding requirements varying from year to year.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, this contract is designated Regulated Below Threshold -Works procurement and, in accordance with PPN Action Note 005 (Feb 2025) is being reserved for Nottinghamshire bidders who are also Small / Medium Enterprises (SMEs). This reservation has been approved in order to:\n•\tSupport local recruitment, training and skills which is likely to generate demonstrable economic benefits within the local area, e.g. local supply chain spend, employment etc\n•\tMarket analysis indicates there are an adequate number of local, SMEs able to deliver the requirements and the reservation will not unduly reduce competition or increase risk.\n•\tEnsure a responsive service in the case of emergency works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting procurement on behalf of BBC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}