← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Scaffolding

Buyer: City of Lincoln →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Lincoln
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jul 2021
Value£500,000
Published17 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1284 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,128 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,246 of 17,128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3847 median · 57.8 average (34 of 84 with a bid count)9.5 average (35 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1924 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd60
Latest release ID013805-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 17 2021 17:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2021tender013805-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013805-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-17T18:01:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1088",
    "name": "City of Lincoln"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest five scoring bidders as per the award criteria"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1088",
      "name": "City of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Lincoln"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
        "email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522873309"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19868",
      "name": "City of Lincoln Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Lincoln Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1522881188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2021 · 013805-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013805-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-17T18:01:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1088",
    "name": "City of Lincoln"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest five scoring bidders as per the award criteria"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Lincoln Council (CoLC) Housing Repairs Service (HRS) provides a repairs and maintenance service to the CoLC’s housing stock of approximately 8,000 properties. This service is facilitated via 72 trade operatives. The majority of property to be serviced within this contract is under the ownership and/or management of The CoLC. All property is located within the boundaries of the City of Lincoln. The CoLC Housing Repairs Service are seeking to procure a single contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1088",
      "name": "City of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Lincoln"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
        "email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522873309"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19868",
      "name": "City of Lincoln Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Lincoln Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1522881188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}