← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SC0185 Canal Boat Build & Management

Buyer: Scottish Canals →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Canals
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£750,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 vessels

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pleasure and sporting boats 34522000Pleasure and sporting boats 34522000

Lot details

Lot 1

Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 canal boats

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Award criteria
Technical Response — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pleasure and sporting boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Pleasure and sporting boats (34522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,8173 median · 23 average (1,486 of 3,817 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,657 of 3,817 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1925 median · 22.7 average (78 of 192 with a bid count)5.8 average (102 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2284 median · 3.6 average (5 of 228 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a09e
Latest release ID047657-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/98157724019E4F0F9946
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026tender047657-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a09e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832690"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "72 month extension to match expected lifespan of the vessels"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 canal boats",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Vessels will operate from Falkirk area after delivery"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pleasure and sporting boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC0185 Canal Boat Build & Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 vessels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pleasure and sporting boats"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/98157724019E4F0F9946",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/98157724019E4F0F9946",
        "name": "Paul Brady",
        "email": "paul.brady@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31909. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:832690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047657-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "047657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a09e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832690"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "72 month extension to match expected lifespan of the vessels"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 canal boats",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Vessels will operate from Falkirk area after delivery"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pleasure and sporting boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC0185 Canal Boat Build & Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Per the ITT seeking a supplier to build & manage 4 vessels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pleasure and sporting boats"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/98157724019E4F0F9946",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/98157724019E4F0F9946",
        "name": "Paul Brady",
        "email": "paul.brady@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31909. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:832690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}