Pontoon
Per Schedule 1A
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Scottish Canals →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Per ITT documents
UKM · UKM
Per Schedule 1A
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
As per Schedule 1B
Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services (except software) | Not published |
| 2 | Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 906 | 5 median · 45.8 average (219 of 906 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (240 of 906 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 30 | 7 median · 38 average (7 of 30 with a bid count) | 5 average (11 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c10d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061643-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:59:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/02800756019F193E75DD |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061643-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:59:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c10d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3194",
"name": "Scottish Canals"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836103"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC0178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pontoon",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Per Schedule 1A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Decking",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per Schedule 1B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC0178 Scottish Canals Pontoon & Decking Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Per ITT documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/02800756019F193E75DD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3194",
"name": "Scottish Canals",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Canals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/02800756019F193E75DD",
"name": "Paul Brady",
"email": "paul.brady@scottishcanals.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
"telephone": "+44 1413326936"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 64631. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:836103)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061643-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:59:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c10d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3194",
"name": "Scottish Canals"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836103"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC0178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pontoon",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Per Schedule 1A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Decking",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per Schedule 1B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC0178 Scottish Canals Pontoon & Decking Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Per ITT documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/02800756019F193E75DD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3194",
"name": "Scottish Canals",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Canals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/02800756019F193E75DD",
"name": "Paul Brady",
"email": "paul.brady@scottishcanals.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
"telephone": "+44 1413326936"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 64631. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:836103)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}