Lot 1
Purchase of PCC Culverts for South Bank Watercourse Phase 2B
Award criteria
price
Direct award after soft market testing. Unable to hold full ITT process to appoint Civil Engineering contractor, who would then purchase materials, so materials bought directly by STDC due to time restrictions of project
UKC
Purchase of PCC Culverts for South Bank Watercourse Phase 2B
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Concrete (44114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 236 | 9 median · 55.7 average (92 of 236 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (108 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0435a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003044-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 30 2024 12:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003044-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003044-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-30T12:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58863",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003044-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02714196",
"name": "Poundfield Precast Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STDC-PROC-0467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of PCC Culverts for South Bank Watercourse Phase 2B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBW Phase 2B PCC Culverts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award after soft market testing. Unable to hold full ITT process to appoint Civil Engineering contractor, who would then purchase materials, so materials bought directly by STDC due to time restrictions of project",
"classification": {
"id": "44114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award after soft market testing. Unable to hold full ITT process to appoint Civil Engineering contractor, who would then purchase materials, so materials bought directly by STDC due to time restrictions of project",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58863",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.teesworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02714196",
"name": "Poundfield Precast Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02714196",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Poundfield Precast Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003044-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2103543.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003044-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003044-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-30T12:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58863",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003044-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02714196",
"name": "Poundfield Precast Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STDC-PROC-0467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of PCC Culverts for South Bank Watercourse Phase 2B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBW Phase 2B PCC Culverts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award after soft market testing. Unable to hold full ITT process to appoint Civil Engineering contractor, who would then purchase materials, so materials bought directly by STDC due to time restrictions of project",
"classification": {
"id": "44114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award after soft market testing. Unable to hold full ITT process to appoint Civil Engineering contractor, who would then purchase materials, so materials bought directly by STDC due to time restrictions of project",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58863",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.teesworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02714196",
"name": "Poundfield Precast Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02714196",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Poundfield Precast Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003044-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2103543.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003044-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}