TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

SBRI Competition: Fusion Industry Challenges Cycle 1 Phase 2

Research services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority: "SBRI Competition: Fusion Industry Challenges Cycle 1 Phase 2". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12.5Bids / Report
17.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Feb 2024, 11:18 GMT
Last source update28 Feb 2024, 11:18 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationResearch services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c50f
What is being bought
This is a Small Business Research Initiative (SBRI) competition funded by the UK Atomic Energy Authority. The aim of the competition is to develop solutions to fusion energy challenges in two key priority areas. The competition has two themes. 1. Accelerating fusion power plant design with next-generation digital tools 2. Reducing fusion power plant fuel requirements with advanced production and handling technology for hydrogen isotopes This is phase 2 of the competition. All successful phase 1 applicants are invited to this further competition.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    28 Feb 2024, 11:18 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Feb 2024, 11:18 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 Apr 2023, 12:24 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    28 Apr 2023, 12:24 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Apr 2023, 12:24 BST
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This corrigendum relates to the execution of Clause 37 – Scalability Funding, for SBRI Cycle 1 Phase 2 Further Competition T/IB204/22. In addition to the Agreement, the Contractor may propose scalable work packages subject to the Authorities assessment and input of such proposals. The Authority shall evaluate the proposed variation and may approve or reject it at its sole discretion. The Contractor shall have no right to claim or demand the additional funding until it has been approved by the Authority. The terms and conditions of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect, and nothing herein shall modify or amend any provision of the Agreement, except as specifically provided for in this Clause. Additionally, it should be noted that the competition was conducted using the pre-commercial procurement process. This corrigendum applies to the following contracts: Company: AqSorption Additional Contract Value: £2,077,624.00 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal:12 months Company: Full Matrix Ltd Additional Contract Value: £1,625,175.47 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal:15 months Company: IS-Instruments Additional Contract Value: 1,500,459.95 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal: 6 months Company: The University of Bristol Additional Contract Value: 460,020.00 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal: 10 months Company: The University of Liverpool Additional Contract Value: £1,931,823.78 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal: 5 months Company: The University of Manchester Additional Contract Value: 1,997,789.30 (incl. VAT) Duration of Additional Proposal: 15 months
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Feb 2024, 11:18 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1212
View buyer profile
  • United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
    buyer

    N/A
    Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, UKJ14, OX14 3DB
    +44 0123546
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published