Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Small Business Research & Enterprise Centre (SBREC) allocates an annual budget of £162,000 to procure specialist market intelligence databases that provide data not freely available elsewhere. These resources are essential for SBREC’s members—pre-startups, sole traders, micro and small businesses—who cannot afford commercial subscriptions. SBREC purchases these datasets at academic and local authority rates, ensuring strong value for money. All databases are reviewed annually to confirm their uniqueness, return on investment, and alignment with SBREC’s service standards. Providers are recognised industry authorities and are the sole publishers of their datasets. GlobalData is a key resource for SBREC, offering in-depth, analyst generated market, sector, company, brand, and demographic data that cannot be replicated by other sources. Its forecasts, trend analysis, and global insights support business planning, funding applications, market entry decisions, and growth strategies. Access to this credible, authoritative data significantly strengthens the competitiveness and success prospects of small businesses. Without GlobalData, SBREC would be unable to provide the high-quality guidance required by its users, limiting the support available to businesses at critical stages of development. As the data is unique and essential, the absence of this resource could lead to weaker business planning and an increased risk of business failure, with wider negative implications for the UK economy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038811-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 15:41:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038811-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151603",
"name": "GlobalData UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SBREC Business Dataset - Global",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Small Business Research & Enterprise Centre (SBREC) allocates an annual budget of £162,000 to procure specialist market intelligence databases that provide data not freely available elsewhere. These resources are essential for SBREC’s members—pre-startups, sole traders, micro and small businesses—who cannot afford commercial subscriptions. SBREC purchases these datasets at academic and local authority rates, ensuring strong value for money. \nAll databases are reviewed annually to confirm their uniqueness, return on investment, and alignment with SBREC’s service standards. Providers are recognised industry authorities and are the sole publishers of their datasets. \nGlobalData is a key resource for SBREC, offering in-depth, analyst generated market, sector, company, brand, and demographic data that cannot be replicated by other sources. Its forecasts, trend analysis, and global insights support business planning, funding applications, market entry decisions, and growth strategies. Access to this credible, authoritative data significantly strengthens the competitiveness and success prospects of small businesses. \nWithout GlobalData, SBREC would be unable to provide the high-quality guidance required by its users, limiting the support available to businesses at critical stages of development. As the data is unique and essential, the absence of this resource could lead to weaker business planning and an increased risk of business failure, with wider negative implications for the UK economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151603",
"name": "GlobalData UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.hill@globaldata.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175443.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:41:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151603",
"name": "GlobalData UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SBREC Business Dataset - Global",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Small Business Research & Enterprise Centre (SBREC) allocates an annual budget of £162,000 to procure specialist market intelligence databases that provide data not freely available elsewhere. These resources are essential for SBREC’s members—pre-startups, sole traders, micro and small businesses—who cannot afford commercial subscriptions. SBREC purchases these datasets at academic and local authority rates, ensuring strong value for money. \nAll databases are reviewed annually to confirm their uniqueness, return on investment, and alignment with SBREC’s service standards. Providers are recognised industry authorities and are the sole publishers of their datasets. \nGlobalData is a key resource for SBREC, offering in-depth, analyst generated market, sector, company, brand, and demographic data that cannot be replicated by other sources. Its forecasts, trend analysis, and global insights support business planning, funding applications, market entry decisions, and growth strategies. Access to this credible, authoritative data significantly strengthens the competitiveness and success prospects of small businesses. \nWithout GlobalData, SBREC would be unable to provide the high-quality guidance required by its users, limiting the support available to businesses at critical stages of development. As the data is unique and essential, the absence of this resource could lead to weaker business planning and an increased risk of business failure, with wider negative implications for the UK economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151603",
"name": "GlobalData UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.hill@globaldata.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175443.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:41:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}