Lot 1
Full provision of all catering services for the campus including staff, students and hospitality. Contract period 3+1+1 years. Additional information: Tender Meeting will be held at Galashiels campus 9th March 2023 9am-4.30pm.
Buyer: Borders College →
Full provision of contracted out catering services for student and staff use, and hospitality for Scottish Borders Campus, Galashiels.
UKM91
Full provision of all catering services for the campus including staff, students and hospitality. Contract period 3+1+1 years. Additional information: Tender Meeting will be held at Galashiels campus 9th March 2023 9am-4.30pm.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 127 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 127 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039806 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001347-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 17 2023 08:54:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2023 | planning | 001347-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001347-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-17T08:54:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039806",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72957",
"name": "Borders College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719049"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Full provision of all catering services for the campus including staff, students and hospitality. Contract period 3+1+1 years. Additional information: Tender Meeting will be held at Galashiels campus 9th March 2023 9am-4.30pm."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels joint campus Borders College and Heriot Watt Univeersity"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBCCateringServices2023",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full provision of contracted out catering services for student and staff use, and hospitality for Scottish Borders Campus, Galashiels.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72957",
"name": "Borders College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Galashiels",
"postalCode": "TD1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scottish Borders Campus, Nether Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.borderscollege.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00242",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borders College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Gardham",
"email": "lgardham@borderscollege.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1896758179",
"telephone": "+44 8700505152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Buyer is looking to achieve a profit share position through the contract, however this is subject to market conditions. The value issued\nin this PIN represents pre-Covid annual turnover (2019) . Further details of the financial model and expectations will be issued with the\nITT.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719049.\n(SC Ref:719049)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001347-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-17T08:54:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039806",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72957",
"name": "Borders College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719049"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Full provision of all catering services for the campus including staff, students and hospitality. Contract period 3+1+1 years. Additional information: Tender Meeting will be held at Galashiels campus 9th March 2023 9am-4.30pm."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels joint campus Borders College and Heriot Watt Univeersity"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBCCateringServices2023",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full provision of contracted out catering services for student and staff use, and hospitality for Scottish Borders Campus, Galashiels.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72957",
"name": "Borders College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Galashiels",
"postalCode": "TD1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scottish Borders Campus, Nether Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.borderscollege.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00242",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borders College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Gardham",
"email": "lgardham@borderscollege.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1896758179",
"telephone": "+44 8700505152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Buyer is looking to achieve a profit share position through the contract, however this is subject to market conditions. The value issued\nin this PIN represents pre-Covid annual turnover (2019) . Further details of the financial model and expectations will be issued with the\nITT.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719049.\n(SC Ref:719049)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}