← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE

Buyer: Stevenage Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerStevenage Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£500,000
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking tenders for the provision of ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE This procurement is a below threshold advertised tender . Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full tender documents in the e-tendering system. Mandatory site visits are required in order to bid - details of how to arrange a site visit are within the Invitation to Tender Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this quote should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications.

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities 45212290Flatwork for running tracks 45236114Repair work on sports fields 45236119

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 500,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Nov 2026 to 30 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Flatwork for running tracks, Repair work on sports fieldsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities (45212290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4134 median · 25.3 average (1,730 of 8,413 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,908 of 8,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH233921 median · 37.6 average (10 of 39 with a bid count)6.3 average (11 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8224 median · 6 average (6 of 822 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 822 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea99
Latest release ID080387-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:04:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080387-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and in accordance with the instructions in the invitation to tender documents
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026tenderUpdate080387-2026
24 Aug 2026tender080381-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:04:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award is based upon Pass/Fail elements and 70% Price / 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for running tracks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair work on sports fields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register at the web address above and opt into the project to download the tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080387-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080387-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:04:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking tenders for the provision of ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE\nThis procurement is a below threshold advertised tender .  \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full tender documents in the e-tendering system.  \nMandatory site visits are required in order to bid  - details of how to arrange a site visit are within the Invitation to Tender\nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this quote should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and in accordance with the instructions in the invitation to tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080387-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "080387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:04:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award is based upon Pass/Fail elements and 70% Price / 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for running tracks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair work on sports fields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register at the web address above and opt into the project to download the tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080387-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080387-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:04:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking tenders for the provision of ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE\nThis procurement is a below threshold advertised tender .  \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full tender documents in the e-tendering system.  \nMandatory site visits are required in order to bid  - details of how to arrange a site visit are within the Invitation to Tender\nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this quote should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and in accordance with the instructions in the invitation to tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2026 · 080381-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:57:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award is based upon Pass/Fail elements and 70% Price / 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for running tracks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair work on sports fields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register at the web address above and opt into the project to download the tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080381-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080381-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:57:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking tenders for the provision of ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE\nThis procurement is a below threshold advertised tender .  \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full tender documents in the e-tendering system.  \nMandatory site visits are required in order to bid  - details of how to arrange a site visit are within the Invitation to Tender\nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this quote should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and in accordance with the instructions in the invitation to tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}