Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stevenage Borough Council →
Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS The works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations To access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05079b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000944-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 10:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000944-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 035072-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | planning | 017018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170696",
"name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01593/CCD01628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170696",
"name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Comberton",
"postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cambridge.bd@rgcarter.co.uk",
"telephone": "01223265300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4590762
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170696",
"name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01593/CCD01628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170696",
"name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Comberton",
"postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cambridge.bd@rgcarter.co.uk",
"telephone": "01223265300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4590762
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T13:43:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 45%\nPrice 45%\nSocial Value 10%\nFull details of award criteria are contained within the tender documents. Details of Selection Criteria are contained within the SQ document pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T13:43:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home.\nTender submission deadline above is for the SQ stage. It is anticipated that tenders will be issued to the suppliers successful at the SQ stage on the 8th August 2025.\nDraft tender documents show the indicative timelines.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017018-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T13:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC0425 Pre Market engagement for North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is for pre-market engagement and is not a request for tenders\nSubject to approval of the recently submitted planning application, https://publicaccess.stevenage.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?keyVal=ST9O2MPHKXU00&activeTab=summary North Hertfordshire College (NHC) is hoping to open a Construction Trades and Motor Vehicle skills delivery centre in Stevenage Town centre to align with Stevenage Borough Council’s ongoing commitment to provide high level educational facilities that support the development of the future workforce.\nWith work planned to commence this Summer, the refurbishment of the 3,600sqm space will provide approximately 400 young people, 130 apprentices and adult learners skills delivery across different construction trades, enabling cross curriculum delivery and collaboration within the heart of Stevenage Town Centre, boosting footfall to local businesses and contributing to local economic growth.\nThe project will be delivered by the Council, with NHC taking up the",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T13:02:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Documents and further details available via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home\nSeeking expressions of interest and the option for contractors to attend an Industry Open Day on Tuesday 6th May 2025; this will take place at Indoor Market, 114-115 Market Square, Stevenage SG1 1EP. Please note that attendance requests must be made for the Industry Open Day (which should be no more than 3 representatives from each contractor) and must be received by 12:00 midday on Wednesday 30th April these should be made via correspondence on Supply Hertfordshire alongside submission of supplier questionnaire appendix A \nSubmission of the Supplier Questionnaire (please see Appendix A – separate MS Word document) following the instructions in Section 11. Supplier’s Questionnaire (Part I) must be received by 12:00 midday on Wednesday 30th April. The second questionnaire in Appendix B – Supplier’s Questionnaire (Part II) must be received by 12:00 midday on Monday 12th May.\nIndividual time limited supplier meeting for no longer than 30 minutes, bringing no more than 3 representatives.\nNB: Organisations invited to attend an individual supplier meeting will be assigned to a specific time; please note that the Council cannot accept requests for specific times."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}