Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SBC 0126 Provision of Property Management Services and Business Support Services at the Business and Technology Centre (BTC) and Chells Industrial Units (CIU)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Stevenage Borough Council: "SBC 0126 Provision of Property Management Services and Business Support Services at the Business and Technology Centre (BTC) and Chells Industrial Units (CIU)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Stevenage Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Stevenage Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Stevenage Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
21.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 63 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStevenage Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2026, 18:11 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2026, 18:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693ea | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Property Management Services and Business Support Services at the Business Technology Centre (BTC), Bessemer Drive, Stevenage, SG1 2DX and Chells Industrial Units (CIU), The Glebe, Chells Way, Stevenage, SG2 0LQ.
The contract value £6,274,035 excluding VAT £7,528,842 including VAT. The contract will run from 1st July 2026 - 30th June 2031.
In February 2025 the UK Government formally invited Stevenage Borough Council (the "Council") and the various other Councils of Hertfordshire to develop proposals for local government reorganisation in Hertfordshire which is likely to result in the current two-tier system of local government being reorganised into a single tier of local government with one or more unitary councils for the whole of the Hertfordshire area. If implemented, local government reorganisation is currently expected to take effect in April 2028 and, on that date, the existing two-tier councils will be dissolved and replaced by one or more new
unitary authorities. Existing contracts held by the Council and the other Councils of Hertfordshire are expected to transfer to their successor authorities on vesting day in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 and the Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008. These reforms will be subject to a decision of the Secretary of State and could be subject to change at any time. As these reforms may occur during the term of this contract and result in changes to the
form, structure, size and shape of local government in Hertfordshire, they are a known risk to the Council within the meaning of paragraph 6, Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) in that the reforms could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract but because the nature and extent of the reforms are presently unknown, it is not possible to address the risks in the contract. If these risks materialise, the contract may need to be modified under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 of the Act. Such modification could include, but not be limited to, the need to replace the contracting authority with a successor public authority and/or vary the structure, scope, nature and/or geographical location/boundary within which the contract is delivered.
The contract start date will be 1st July 2026. There is a technical issue with the inserting of this date on the notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 18:11 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jun 2026, 13:17 BST - Status changed to complete
7 May 2026, 17:18 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2026, 17:18 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2026, 17:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2026, 18:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,274,035
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards WENTA BUSINESS CENTRES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SBC 0126 Provision of Property Management Services and Business Support Services at the Business and Technology Centre (BTC) and Chells Industrial Units (CIU) £6,274,035 · signed 2 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 2 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2031, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Stevenage Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleSwitching to direct award
By way of a Tender Notice issued on 23 January 2026 Stevenage Borough Council (Council) commenced a single stage tendering procedure (an open procedure) pursuant to section 20 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) inviting tenders for the Provision of Property Management Services and Business Support Services at the Business Technology Centre (BTC), Bessemer Drive, Stevenage, SG1 2DX and Chells Industrial Units (CIU), The Glebe, Chells Way, Stevenage, SG2 0LQ. The Tender Notice identifier is
2026/S 000-006245 and a link to the Tender Notice is available at https://www.findtender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006245-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=1 The tender process was a competitive tendering procedure under section 20 of the Act and the
deadline for the receipt of tenders was 27th February 2026.
No tender submissions were received in response to the Tender Notice. As the Council has carried out a competitive tendering procedure and received no suitable tenders in response to that tender process, it is permitted to award a contract directly to a
supplier (that is not an excluded supplier) pursuant to section 43(1) of the Act where it considers that an award following a competitive tendering procedure is not possible. Given that no bids were received in response to the Tender Notice, the Council is satisfied that an award following a competitive tendering procedure under section 19 is not possible in the circumstances and the Council now intends to award a contract directly to
Wenta Business Centres Limited under section 43(1). The chosen supplier is currently providing the services. The council has carried out checks to ensure the chosen supplier is not an excluded
supplier within the meaning of the Act. As part of its decision to make a direct award under section 43(1), the possibility of
carrying out a further tendering procedure has been considered. The Council is satisfied that time constraints would make it highly challenging to maintain the continuity of service at the BTC and CIU if the Council retendered and there is also a high probability of
attracting an identical outcome with no suitable tenders which would leave the Council with no operator when the current contract expires. |