Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
SBA Criminal Justice Records Management, Command and Control Systems and Land Management System
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "SBA Criminal Justice Records Management, Command and Control Systems and Land Management System". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2023, 12:53 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2023, 12:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a53 | ||
What is being bought
Advert amended to reflect updated tender timetable.
The Sovereign Base Area Administration (SBAA) has a requirement to replace the current Sovereign Base Area Police Systems with a Criminal Justice Records Management, Command and Control System and Land Management System. This requirement has been split into key activities, design, build, implementation and transfer, and ongoing support services.
The discovery phase of this project determined that any proposed solution must be delivered using the MOD's Cloud environment utilizing Azure Connected Environment (ACE).
Tender documents, including detailed statement of requirements can be found on the Defence Sourcing Portal event.
The best technically affordable tender methodology is being used for this requirement. Any tenders received that are in excess of the budget will be automatically deemed non-compliant and will be excluded from the tender evaluation process. The budget for this requirement is £2,557,000.00 ex VAT.
A Tenderers Conference is being held via Microsoft Teams 13/02/2023. Potential suppliers must confirm if they wish to attend via the Defence Sourcing Portal by 09/02/2023, providing the names and contact details for proposed attendees.
The Cyber Risk for this project is 'HIGH'.
All Tenderers are required to complete a Cyber Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (available on the DSP) using access code RAR-602504597 which must be returned to UKStratComDD-CyDR-DCPP@mod.gov.uk
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 12:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 12:53 GMT - tender value changed
7 Feb 2023, 11:35 GMT - Status changed to published status
7 Feb 2023, 11:35 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Feb 2023, 11:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Feb 2023, 11:35 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Feb 2023, 11:35 GMT - Published value updated to £2,557,000
24 Jan 2023, 18:45 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Jan 2023, 18:45 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2023, 18:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Mar 2023, 13:00 GMT
24 Jan 2023, 18:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2023, 18:45 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2023, 12:53 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5356Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published