← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SB706 PAT Testing

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service & Delivery — 13%
Technical Capability — 3%
Order Fulfilment — 4.5%
Sustainability & Social Value — 9.5%
Price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42355 median · 15.5 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)2.9 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034658-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041c40
Latest release ID034658-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 23 2023 12:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2023award, contract034658-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034658-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-23T12:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74342",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:211232-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034658-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99079",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LOT 1 - EFM3127 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Fulfilment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SB706 PAT Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74342",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99079",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06281511",
        "legalName": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky@circuitcompliance.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1422413035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99080",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-Leeds: Architectural design services.",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Beckett Park, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034658-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034658-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=825542789\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=825542789</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231123-PRO-24575348",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2023 · 034658-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034658-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-23T12:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74342",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:211232-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034658-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99079",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LOT 1 - EFM3127 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Fulfilment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SB706 PAT Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Beckett University require Portable Appliance Testing of testing of approximately 20,000 items per year. Test are to be completed as directed by the University in order to support and deliver a scheduled programme to be undertaken on a rolling basis throughout the year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74342",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99079",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06281511",
        "legalName": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky@circuitcompliance.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1422413035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99080",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-Leeds: Architectural design services.",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Beckett Park, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034658-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034658-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=825542789\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=825542789</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231123-PRO-24575348",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}