← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SB679 Security Equipment & Maintenance

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Capability — 20
Resources — 20
Operational Plan / Implementation & Methodology — 15
Social Value — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42246 median · 15.7 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)7.1 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023118-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045516
Latest release ID023118-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024award, contract023118-2024
25 Apr 2024tender013422-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045516",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023118-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119412",
          "name": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SB679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Plan / Implementation & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SB679 Security Equipment & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119412",
      "name": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamilton Way,, Oakham Business Park, Mansfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00490674",
        "legalName": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@tis.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3338000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1138125814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023118-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023118-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=877958439\n GO Reference: GO-2024724-PRO-26981716",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023118-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045516",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023118-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119412",
          "name": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SB679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Plan / Implementation & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SB679 Security Equipment & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119412",
      "name": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamilton Way,, Oakham Business Park, Mansfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00490674",
        "legalName": "Total Integrated Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@tis.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3338000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1138125814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023118-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023118-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=877958439\n GO Reference: GO-2024724-PRO-26981716",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2024 · 013422-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-25T12:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045516",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SB679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3.3The contract will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend annually for a further 2 years subject to the agreed key success factors including satisfactory price, quality, and delivery performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Plan / Implementation & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SB679 Security Equipment & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and service the university's security systems and for the provision of security infrastructure design/installation and commissioning across university new-build and refurbishment projects. This shall be across both minor works programme and major capital projects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111982",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-security-equipment./84W3T2CA58",
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138123841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1138125814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-security-equipment./84W3T2CA58\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/84W3T2CA58\n GO Reference: GO-2024425-PRO-25864711",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}