Lot 1
The provision of a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.
Buyer: Fife Council →
This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. Fife Council intends to enter into a contract with Quarriers to provide a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.
UKM72
The provision of a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,262 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,818 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 5 median · 10.8 average (9 of 17 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 35 | 4 median · 10.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (27 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b320 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037697-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 15:48:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037697-2024 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035411-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037697-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T15:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778259"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037697-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cowdenbeath, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sawers Close Care and Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. Fife Council intends to enter into a contract with Quarriers to provide a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pasha Keir",
"email": "pasha.keir@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Renfrew",
"postalCode": "PA11 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarriers Village, Bridge of Weir"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quarriers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1856",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037697-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 732243,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037697-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783968)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037697-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T15:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778259"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037697-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cowdenbeath, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sawers Close Care and Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. Fife Council intends to enter into a contract with Quarriers to provide a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pasha Keir",
"email": "pasha.keir@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Renfrew",
"postalCode": "PA11 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarriers Village, Bridge of Weir"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quarriers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1856",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037697-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 732243,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037697-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783968)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035411-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-01T08:41:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778259"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035411-2024-SC0063-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cowdenbeath, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sawers Close Care and Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. Fife Council intends to enter into a contract with Quarriers to provide a Supported Living Service in Cowdenbeath for a group of individuals requiring 24/7 care and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Service is for the provision of 24/7 care and support for a group of individuals with complex care needs. The incumbent Provider is the owner of the properties and has been delivering the service for 10 years. To ensure continuity of care for the individuals Fife Council intend to award this contract to the current Provider as allowed under Regulations 33 (1) and 76 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pasha Keir",
"email": "pasha.keir@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16898",
"name": "Quarriers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Renfrew",
"postalCode": "PA11 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarriers Village, Bridge of Weir"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quarriers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1856",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035411-2024-SC0063-1",
"value": {
"amount": 732243,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035411-2024-SC0063-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:778259)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}