← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront

Buyer: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Sauna operation in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors. The premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN. The services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities. The concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront

Statusactive
Value£1,590,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055acb
Latest release ID053807-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053807-2025
8 Jul 2025tender038078-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wellness services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14513651",
          "name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sauna operation  in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14513651",
      "name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ingworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thesaltwatersauna.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14513651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thesaltwatersauna.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLZY-2594-GGBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1908000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053807-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053807-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053807-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wellness services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14513651",
          "name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sauna operation  in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14513651",
      "name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ingworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thesaltwatersauna.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14513651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thesaltwatersauna.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLZY-2594-GGBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1908000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053807-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053807-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2025 · 038078-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T09:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1590000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1908000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed on a combination of price and quality, weighted as follows: [40%] for \ntotal price (Income to the council) and [60%] for quality, based on the questions listed within the Tender Response Part D. \nThe highest scoring Bidder will be awarded the contract"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design , fit out and operation of wellness and leisure offer in Unit 2 Boscombe",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1590000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1908000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "038078-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038078-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-08T09:22:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is seeking an experienced supplier (concessionaire) to internally design, fit-out, operate and maintain a leisure/wellness offer in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round varied offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}