← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Satellite Space Segment - RFI

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this RFI is to determine the current market capability and capacity to provide all or part of the BBC’s news & events content contribution services beyond FY 22/23 and to ensure that the BBC’s procurement strategy is appropriately aligned. The BBC’s current and future requirements for news & events content contribution services from remote locations both in the UK and internationally, the scope includes but is not limited to the following: • Ku Band Satellite Space Segment • Ka Band IP Satellite IP Services • Terrestrial Cellular IP Services • LEO Satellite IP Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Satellite circuit rental services 64214100Satellite circuit rental services 64214100

Lot details

Lot 1

As detailed in II.1.4 the current Ku & Ka band arrangements are as follows: Eutelsat 16A: 72.0MHz Eutelsat 21B: 4.5MHz Eutelsat 8 West: 30.5MHz Eutelsat ka-sat 9a: 52 concurrent committed information rate streams at symmetrical 64 Kb/s each. In addition to satellite capacity the BBC is also wishes to understand what crossover between satellite and cellular data providers may exist and what form any subsequent commercial wraparounds may take. At this stage it is not precisely known how much Ku, Ka and cellular data capacity will be required beyond the current contracts, the responses to this RFI will inform a detailed analysis of the current and future technological landscape as it relates to news and event contribution that will inform any potential future procurement. This being the case respondents should assume that the total requirement will be broadly the same though options for flexing up or down the total capacity will be considered. Additional information: Please note that this is a request for information only. The BBC is not obliged to award a contract as a result of this exercise nor is it obliged to run any further competitions. All submissions are at the Bidder’s own expense.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Satellite circuit rental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Satellite circuit rental services (64214100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4543 median · 37.4 average (137 of 454 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc14
Latest release ID017574-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 23 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2021planning017574-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017574-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-23T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As detailed in II.1.4 the current Ku & Ka band arrangements are as follows:\nEutelsat 16A: 72.0MHz \nEutelsat 21B: 4.5MHz \nEutelsat 8 West: 30.5MHz \nEutelsat ka-sat 9a: 52 concurrent committed information rate streams at symmetrical 64 Kb/s each.\nIn addition to satellite capacity the BBC is also wishes to understand what crossover between satellite and cellular data providers may exist and what form any subsequent commercial wraparounds may take.    \nAt this stage it is not precisely known how much Ku, Ka and cellular data capacity will be required beyond the current contracts, the responses to this RFI will inform a detailed analysis of the current and future technological landscape as it relates to news and event contribution that will inform any potential future procurement. This being the case respondents should assume that the total requirement will be broadly the same though options for flexing up or down the total capacity will be considered. Additional information: Please note that this is a request for information only. The BBC is not obliged to award a contract as a result of this exercise nor is it obliged to run any further competitions. All submissions are at the Bidder’s own expense."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64214100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite circuit rental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Satellite Space Segment - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to determine the current market capability and capacity to provide all or part of the BBC’s news & events content contribution services beyond FY 22/23 and to ensure that the BBC’s procurement strategy is appropriately aligned.\nThe BBC’s current and future requirements for news & events content contribution services from remote locations both in the UK and internationally, the scope includes but is not limited to the following:\n• Ku Band Satellite Space Segment\n• Ka Band IP Satellite IP Services\n• Terrestrial Cellular IP Services\n• LEO Satellite IP Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Satellite circuit rental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.hurley@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.\nPlease register your interest in this RFI by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer e-Tendering help desk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2021 · 017574-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017574-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-23T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As detailed in II.1.4 the current Ku & Ka band arrangements are as follows:\nEutelsat 16A: 72.0MHz \nEutelsat 21B: 4.5MHz \nEutelsat 8 West: 30.5MHz \nEutelsat ka-sat 9a: 52 concurrent committed information rate streams at symmetrical 64 Kb/s each.\nIn addition to satellite capacity the BBC is also wishes to understand what crossover between satellite and cellular data providers may exist and what form any subsequent commercial wraparounds may take.    \nAt this stage it is not precisely known how much Ku, Ka and cellular data capacity will be required beyond the current contracts, the responses to this RFI will inform a detailed analysis of the current and future technological landscape as it relates to news and event contribution that will inform any potential future procurement. This being the case respondents should assume that the total requirement will be broadly the same though options for flexing up or down the total capacity will be considered. Additional information: Please note that this is a request for information only. The BBC is not obliged to award a contract as a result of this exercise nor is it obliged to run any further competitions. All submissions are at the Bidder’s own expense."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64214100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite circuit rental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Satellite Space Segment - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to determine the current market capability and capacity to provide all or part of the BBC’s news & events content contribution services beyond FY 22/23 and to ensure that the BBC’s procurement strategy is appropriately aligned.\nThe BBC’s current and future requirements for news & events content contribution services from remote locations both in the UK and internationally, the scope includes but is not limited to the following:\n• Ku Band Satellite Space Segment\n• Ka Band IP Satellite IP Services\n• Terrestrial Cellular IP Services\n• LEO Satellite IP Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Satellite circuit rental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.hurley@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.\nPlease register your interest in this RFI by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer e-Tendering help desk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}