Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
UKSA has an objective to grow the UK ground segment market to act as a resilient capability to support civil and defence applications. The number of in-situational and commercial missions is continuing to increase over the next few years with the capacity of existing institutional systems not being able to meet demand. The UK Space Agency supports the use of commercial providers to support institutional services. UKSA invests in a wide range of space programmes through the European Space Agency, bilaterally with key partners such as NASA, JAXA and the CSA, and nationally within the UK. To support these investments and maximise return to the UK across the value chain, a healthy UK-based commercial ground segment is a requirement, particularly for the emerging Low-Earth Orbit economy. In supporting LEO activities, the Satellite Gateway Services (SGS) programme will align itself with the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) programme, which uses grant funding and ESA contract funding to support the UK supply chain to access new and emerging opportunities in global connectivity markets in LEO satellite communications. The SGS programme intends to support the commercial development of the UK ground segment market by procuring services from UK-based commercial organisations and acting as an anchor customer. This will allow UK entities to be well-placed to showcase their expertise with government customers and use this to maximise additional revenue opportunities. UKSA intends to award up to 3 contracts of £100,000 within this programme, though this Request for Information exercise is intended to inform this and these values may therefore be subject to change. Contract durations are indicative and subject to change.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services (64220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 618 | 1 median · 18.2 average (127 of 618 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (161 of 618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 153 | 3 median · 19.4 average (35 of 153 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (44 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in this request for information exercise, please submit a response via the following Microsoft Form: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2NDfM_ituWxGgdwlif6ivDpUMUdNVTZHMklVS1FJNVRNTlVVT0I1RTk5SSQlQCN0PWcu Responses should be submitted by the 17th of October. Any queries relating to this RFI should be submitted to telecoms@ukspaceagency.gov.uk. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059556-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 09:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059556-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Satellite Gateway Services Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKSA has an objective to grow the UK ground segment market to act as a resilient capability to support civil and defence applications. The number of in-situational and commercial missions is continuing to increase over the next few years with the capacity of existing institutional systems not being able to meet demand. The UK Space Agency supports the use of commercial providers to support institutional services.\nUKSA invests in a wide range of space programmes through the European Space Agency, bilaterally with key partners such as NASA, JAXA and the CSA, and nationally within the UK. To support these investments and maximise return to the UK across the value chain, a healthy UK-based commercial ground segment is a requirement, particularly for the emerging Low-Earth Orbit economy. \nIn supporting LEO activities, the Satellite Gateway Services (SGS) programme will align itself with the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) programme, which uses grant funding and ESA contract funding to support the UK supply chain to access new and emerging opportunities in global connectivity markets in LEO satellite communications.\nThe SGS programme intends to support the commercial development of the UK ground segment market by procuring services from UK-based commercial organisations and acting as an anchor customer. This will allow UK entities to be well-placed to showcase their expertise with government customers and use this to maximise additional revenue opportunities. \nUKSA intends to award up to 3 contracts of £100,000 within this programme, though this Request for Information exercise is intended to inform this and these values may therefore be subject to change. Contract durations are indicative and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:48:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in this request for information exercise, please submit a response via the following Microsoft Form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2NDfM_ituWxGgdwlif6ivDpUMUdNVTZHMklVS1FJNVRNTlVVT0I1RTk5SSQlQCN0PWcu\nResponses should be submitted by the 17th of October. Any queries relating to this RFI should be submitted to telecoms@ukspaceagency.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Satellite Gateway Services Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKSA has an objective to grow the UK ground segment market to act as a resilient capability to support civil and defence applications. The number of in-situational and commercial missions is continuing to increase over the next few years with the capacity of existing institutional systems not being able to meet demand. The UK Space Agency supports the use of commercial providers to support institutional services.\nUKSA invests in a wide range of space programmes through the European Space Agency, bilaterally with key partners such as NASA, JAXA and the CSA, and nationally within the UK. To support these investments and maximise return to the UK across the value chain, a healthy UK-based commercial ground segment is a requirement, particularly for the emerging Low-Earth Orbit economy. \nIn supporting LEO activities, the Satellite Gateway Services (SGS) programme will align itself with the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) programme, which uses grant funding and ESA contract funding to support the UK supply chain to access new and emerging opportunities in global connectivity markets in LEO satellite communications.\nThe SGS programme intends to support the commercial development of the UK ground segment market by procuring services from UK-based commercial organisations and acting as an anchor customer. This will allow UK entities to be well-placed to showcase their expertise with government customers and use this to maximise additional revenue opportunities. \nUKSA intends to award up to 3 contracts of £100,000 within this programme, though this Request for Information exercise is intended to inform this and these values may therefore be subject to change. Contract durations are indicative and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:48:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in this request for information exercise, please submit a response via the following Microsoft Form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2NDfM_ituWxGgdwlif6ivDpUMUdNVTZHMklVS1FJNVRNTlVVT0I1RTk5SSQlQCN0PWcu\nResponses should be submitted by the 17th of October. Any queries relating to this RFI should be submitted to telecoms@ukspaceagency.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}