Lot 1
No lot description published.
Satellite Scanning Requirements - Scan areas of the UU region for leakage detection on: - Drinking water assets - Raw water - Sewage - Scanning frequency: daily, weekly, or full region biannually - Imagery delivery within 4 weeks - Pre- and post-freeze imagery capability - SLA failure rebate for delayed scans - Dynamic pricing based on scan age - Clear availability of satellite scan schedules to support planning and reactive needs AOI Identification & Management - AOIs identified within 100m of UU assets - AOIs classified by leak status: - Quiet - Suspected - Active leak - Repaired - Awaiting repair - Unverifiable - AOI journey fully integrated from scan to resolution - AOI audit trail (e.g., AOIs with no leak detected) - Oldest leaks alert system - Ability to interpret AOIs within defined boundaries and estimate leakage return - Ability to label individual leaks with root cause failure types Mobile App Features - AOI investigation and reporting - Status updates sync with dashboard - AOI search by reference (field/admin) - Capture investigation method (e.g., FIDO) - Offline reporting capability - Send outcomes to manager for review - Performance tracking Dashboard Requirements - Desktop and mobile compatibility - Data layers: - Active and past AOIs - Asset types (hydrants, mains, private services) - Regional and county-level performance views - Leak investigation performance metrics: - Leaks found - AOIs investigated - Daily/weekly outcomes - Leak insights: - Leaks per km - Time to resolve - Full suite of reporting tools - Integration with WaterNet / INS / Campaign Management Integration & Governance - Ingest UU asset records - API interface for data exchange - Link AOIs to INS jobs - GIS integration (ArcGIS) - Satellite governance structure needed - Licence usage tracking - Training on data interpretation (unlimited licences) Benefits - ODI benefit calculation using industry-standard methods - Streamlined leak detection and prioritisation Risks & Gaps - GIS maps sent to Satellite vendor missing key details (material, size, DMZ) - Trunk main investigations lack coordination - Dashboard and mobile app status sync issues - Manual daily reporting - Inconsistent dashboard usage across regions - No standard process for linking AOIs to INS - ODI tracking not embedded Opportunities - Extract AOIs into ArcGIS - Develop API for GIS integration - Split dashboard views by county - Generate reports from AOIs - Link AOIs to campaigns - Introduce AOI audit trail
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operation of water supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Operation of water supplies (65130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 419 | 2 median · 26.2 average (90 of 419 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (102 of 419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073171-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 12:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-08T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073171-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073171-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Satellite-Based Leakage Detection and AOI (Area of Interest) Management",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7608",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7608",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete & return to United Utilities to confirm interest and ability to supply all aspects detailed in the Scope.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Satellite Scanning Requirements\n- Scan areas of the UU region for leakage detection on:\n - Drinking water assets\n - Raw water\n - Sewage\n- Scanning frequency: daily, weekly, or full region biannually\n- Imagery delivery within 4 weeks\n- Pre- and post-freeze imagery capability\n- SLA failure rebate for delayed scans\n- Dynamic pricing based on scan age\n- Clear availability of satellite scan schedules to support planning and reactive needs\nAOI Identification & Management\n- AOIs identified within 100m of UU assets\n- AOIs classified by leak status:\n - Quiet\n - Suspected\n - Active leak\n - Repaired\n - Awaiting repair\n - Unverifiable\n- AOI journey fully integrated from scan to resolution\n- AOI audit trail (e.g., AOIs with no leak detected)\n- Oldest leaks alert system\n- Ability to interpret AOIs within defined boundaries and estimate leakage return\n- Ability to label individual leaks with root cause failure types\nMobile App Features\n- AOI investigation and reporting\n- Status updates sync with dashboard\n- AOI search by reference (field/admin)\n- Capture investigation method (e.g., FIDO)\n- Offline reporting capability\n- Send outcomes to manager for review\n- Performance tracking\nDashboard Requirements\n- Desktop and mobile compatibility\n- Data layers:\n - Active and past AOIs\n - Asset types (hydrants, mains, private services)\n- Regional and county-level performance views\n- Leak investigation performance metrics:\n - Leaks found\n - AOIs investigated\n - Daily/weekly outcomes\n- Leak insights:\n - Leaks per km\n - Time to resolve\n- Full suite of reporting tools\n- Integration with WaterNet / INS / Campaign Management\nIntegration & Governance\n- Ingest UU asset records\n- API interface for data exchange\n- Link AOIs to INS jobs\n- GIS integration (ArcGIS)\n- Satellite governance structure needed\n- Licence usage tracking\n- Training on data interpretation (unlimited licences)\nBenefits\n- ODI benefit calculation using industry-standard methods\n- Streamlined leak detection and prioritisation\nRisks & Gaps\n- GIS maps sent to Satellite vendor missing key details (material, size, DMZ)\n- Trunk main investigations lack coordination\n- Dashboard and mobile app status sync issues\n- Manual daily reporting\n- Inconsistent dashboard usage across regions\n- No standard process for linking AOIs to INS\n- ODI tracking not embedded\nOpportunities\n- Extract AOIs into ArcGIS\n- Develop API for GIS integration\n- Split dashboard views by county\n- Generate reports from AOIs\n- Link AOIs to campaigns\n- Introduce AOI audit trail",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:58:09Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073171-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Satellite-Based Leakage Detection and AOI (Area of Interest) Management",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7608",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7608",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete & return to United Utilities to confirm interest and ability to supply all aspects detailed in the Scope.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Satellite Scanning Requirements\n- Scan areas of the UU region for leakage detection on:\n - Drinking water assets\n - Raw water\n - Sewage\n- Scanning frequency: daily, weekly, or full region biannually\n- Imagery delivery within 4 weeks\n- Pre- and post-freeze imagery capability\n- SLA failure rebate for delayed scans\n- Dynamic pricing based on scan age\n- Clear availability of satellite scan schedules to support planning and reactive needs\nAOI Identification & Management\n- AOIs identified within 100m of UU assets\n- AOIs classified by leak status:\n - Quiet\n - Suspected\n - Active leak\n - Repaired\n - Awaiting repair\n - Unverifiable\n- AOI journey fully integrated from scan to resolution\n- AOI audit trail (e.g., AOIs with no leak detected)\n- Oldest leaks alert system\n- Ability to interpret AOIs within defined boundaries and estimate leakage return\n- Ability to label individual leaks with root cause failure types\nMobile App Features\n- AOI investigation and reporting\n- Status updates sync with dashboard\n- AOI search by reference (field/admin)\n- Capture investigation method (e.g., FIDO)\n- Offline reporting capability\n- Send outcomes to manager for review\n- Performance tracking\nDashboard Requirements\n- Desktop and mobile compatibility\n- Data layers:\n - Active and past AOIs\n - Asset types (hydrants, mains, private services)\n- Regional and county-level performance views\n- Leak investigation performance metrics:\n - Leaks found\n - AOIs investigated\n - Daily/weekly outcomes\n- Leak insights:\n - Leaks per km\n - Time to resolve\n- Full suite of reporting tools\n- Integration with WaterNet / INS / Campaign Management\nIntegration & Governance\n- Ingest UU asset records\n- API interface for data exchange\n- Link AOIs to INS jobs\n- GIS integration (ArcGIS)\n- Satellite governance structure needed\n- Licence usage tracking\n- Training on data interpretation (unlimited licences)\nBenefits\n- ODI benefit calculation using industry-standard methods\n- Streamlined leak detection and prioritisation\nRisks & Gaps\n- GIS maps sent to Satellite vendor missing key details (material, size, DMZ)\n- Trunk main investigations lack coordination\n- Dashboard and mobile app status sync issues\n- Manual daily reporting\n- Inconsistent dashboard usage across regions\n- No standard process for linking AOIs to INS\n- ODI tracking not embedded\nOpportunities\n- Extract AOIs into ArcGIS\n- Develop API for GIS integration\n- Split dashboard views by county\n- Generate reports from AOIs\n- Link AOIs to campaigns\n- Introduce AOI audit trail",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:58:09Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}