← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sanitary Waste Provision

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University of Salford (the "Authority") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division. Campus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about us/travel/campus-map. The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices. Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the University of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. 2. This opportunity ("Contract") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. The estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d009
Latest release ID068778-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 13:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068778-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69922.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract shall commence on the date to be advised by the Authority in the Contract Award Letter issued to the Successful Supplier in due course (the \"Commencement Date\") and (subject to Paragraph 4.2 below) is intended to continue for an initial period of three (3) years from the Commencement Date (the \"Initial Term\"). \n The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to twelve (12) months increments on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\"), taking the Contract term to a maximum of five (5) years at the \nAuthority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Supplier not less than one (1) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sanitary Waste Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford (the \"Authority\") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division.  \nCampus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about\nus/travel/campus-map.  The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices.  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the \nUniversity of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. \n2. This opportunity (\"Contract\") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. \nThe estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block B"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phs.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@phs.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQD-5955-NLLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068778-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69922.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract shall commence on the date to be advised by the Authority in the Contract Award Letter issued to the Successful Supplier in due course (the \"Commencement Date\") and (subject to Paragraph 4.2 below) is intended to continue for an initial period of three (3) years from the Commencement Date (the \"Initial Term\"). \n The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to twelve (12) months increments on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\"), taking the Contract term to a maximum of five (5) years at the \nAuthority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Supplier not less than one (1) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sanitary Waste Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford (the \"Authority\") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division.  \nCampus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about\nus/travel/campus-map.  The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices.  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the \nUniversity of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. \n2. This opportunity (\"Contract\") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. \nThe estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block B"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phs.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@phs.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQD-5955-NLLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}