TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Sampling Device for the Bacterial Screening of Platelets [3983168]

Blood analysers
Blood products
Medical equipments
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement and Logistics Service: "Sampling Device for the Bacterial Screening of Platelets [3983168]". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityProcurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
15.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 305 active published awards; 301 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
Last source update15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBlood analysers, Blood products, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0356c2
What is being bought
Sampling Device for the Bacterial Screening of Platelets [3983168]
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £175,000
    28 Jul 2022, 09:40 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    28 Jul 2022, 09:40 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    28 Jul 2022, 09:40 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
    28 Jul 2022, 09:40 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    28 Jul 2022, 09:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Sampling Device for the Bacterial Screening of Platelets [3983168] Additional information: The estimated value stated is the highest value in the range of 133,200 GBP and 333,000 GBP which has been calculated on the basis of a 3 year contract with an option to extend for periods up to and including 24 months and includes contingency for unforeseen expenditure as specified within the tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business. Award criteria, scoring and weightings are detailed within the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Nov 2022, 14:13 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £333,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
BIOMERIEUX UK LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£333,000 · signed 15 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-423
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published