← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Sampling and Analysis Services

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Core preparation and analysis services 71351100Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Composition and purity testing and analysis services 71610000Analysis services 71620000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical testing services 71632000Core preparation and analysis services 71351100

Lot details

Lot 1

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Composition and purity testing and analysis services, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical testing services, Core preparation and analysis services, Analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Core preparation and analysis services (71351100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer742 median · 43 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)18.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821615 median · 15.3 average (98 of 161 with a bid count)4.3 average (107 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021298-2024-24-116-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047cb0
Latest release ID021298-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 11 2024 14:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2024award, contract021298-2024
11 Jul 2024tender021288-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021298-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T15:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772248"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021298-2024-24-116-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sampling and Analysis Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41626",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:772256)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2024 · 021298-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021298-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T15:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772248"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021298-2024-24-116-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sampling and Analysis Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41626",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:772256)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2024 · 021288-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021288-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T15:25:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772248"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An extension of 12 months will be taken at SPT's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sampling and Analysis Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-23T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36-48 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-23T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport are seeking a contractor to carry out a range of sampling and analysis relating to the subway assets (including tunnels, stations, and potentially rolling stock), including: water, dust, air quality, fumes, oil, asbestos containing materials, noise and vibrations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41626",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27084. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:772248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}