Lot 1
Supply of Sample Tubes
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Supply of Sample Tubes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,390 | 2 median · 87 average (383 of 1,390 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (435 of 1,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 327 | 13.5 median · 255.5 average (70 of 327 with a bid count) | 14.6 average (85 of 327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039680 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003104-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 13:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003104-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003104-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T13:34:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"title": "Sample tubes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171403",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C205988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Sample Tubes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Tubes",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Norton",
"email": "nicola.norton@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867152444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171403",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL10 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way StroudwatBusiness Park Stonehouse Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gbo.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734565",
"legalName": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample tubes",
"value": {
"amount": 1543775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Error in original FTS notice which excluded value of extension options",
"description": "Update to contract value to include extension options"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003104-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T13:34:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"title": "Sample tubes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171403",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C205988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Sample Tubes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Tubes",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Norton",
"email": "nicola.norton@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867152444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171403",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL10 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way StroudwatBusiness Park Stonehouse Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gbo.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734565",
"legalName": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample tubes",
"value": {
"amount": 1543775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003104-2026-C205988-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Error in original FTS notice which excluded value of extension options",
"description": "Update to contract value to include extension options"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}