← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Sample Tube DeCappers

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Within NHSBT, the Testing function in the Blood Supply Directorate performs a wide range of testing services, these include but are not limited to the large-scale blood grouping and microbiological screening of blood and tissue donations. The Authority has two main laboratories in England, in which approximately 1.9 million blood donations are tested each year. The laboratories are located in Filton (Bristol) and Manchester. Manchester is also the site of a third laboratory, which tests all donations in England for HAV/B19. Each donation collected includes a minimum of 4 x 6mL sample tubes, taken into K2 EDTA tubes which have colour coded caps for identification purposes. The Authority requires automated decapping equipment at each of the Authority’s three Testing laboratories. Decappers must have sufficient capacity to process the daily workload of each laboratory within the required timeframe and with a minimum decapping success rate of 95%. In Filton and Manchester main laboratories, tubes are tested in 3 parallel workstreams, and therefore it is necessary that 70% of all tubes would be decapped within 3 hours. Approximate workload of each site: • Filton Testing: approximately 10,500 sample tubes per day • Manchester Testing: approximately 4,500 sample tubes per day • Manchester HAV/B19: approximately 5000 sample tubes per day. Testing occurs in two waves and does not impact the desired criteria Additional functionality such as sample sorting, recapping and re-racking of tubes would be considered. The Supplier must confirm the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (as defined by the regulations indicated below) are fit for their intended purposes and are:• CE marked in compliance with either European Commission Directive 98/79/EC on In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (IVDMD) or Regulation (EU) 2017/746, and/or;• Devices must be UKCA marked in compliance with UK Medical Devices Regulations 2002, as amended, from 1st July 2024. To register your interest in this opportunity, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by Friday 15th May 2026.

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,8772 median · 124.4 average (1,163 of 2,877 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,394 of 2,877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15715 median · 117.8 average (5 of 157 with a bid count)4.2 average (5 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
As part of engagement, it is proposed the supplier will complete an initial supplier questionnaire and provide information as to what they are able to offer NHSBT, providing details in context the NHSBT Testing labs. There may also be an opportunity for NHSBT to receive a loan decapper to evaluate.engagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068daa
Latest release ID039018-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 09:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planning039018-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068daa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C442477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sample Tube DeCappers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Within NHSBT, the Testing function in the Blood Supply Directorate performs a wide range of testing services, these include but are not limited to the large-scale blood grouping and microbiological screening of blood and tissue donations.\nThe Authority has two main laboratories in England, in which approximately 1.9 million blood donations are tested each year. The laboratories are located in Filton (Bristol) and Manchester. Manchester is also the site of a third laboratory, which tests all donations in England for HAV/B19. \nEach donation collected includes a minimum of 4 x 6mL sample tubes, taken into K2 EDTA tubes which have colour coded caps for identification purposes.\nThe Authority requires automated decapping equipment at each of the Authority’s three Testing laboratories. Decappers must have sufficient capacity to process the daily workload of each laboratory within the required timeframe and with a minimum decapping success rate of 95%.\nIn Filton and Manchester main laboratories, tubes are tested in 3 parallel workstreams, and therefore it is necessary that 70% of all tubes would be decapped within 3 hours.\nApproximate workload of each site:\n• Filton Testing: approximately 10,500 sample tubes per day\n• Manchester Testing: approximately 4,500 sample tubes per day\n• Manchester HAV/B19: approximately 5000 sample tubes per day. Testing occurs in two waves and does not impact the desired criteria\nAdditional functionality such as sample sorting, recapping and re-racking of tubes would be considered.\nThe Supplier must confirm the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (as defined by the regulations indicated below) are fit for their intended purposes and are:• CE marked in compliance with either European Commission Directive 98/79/EC on In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (IVDMD) or Regulation (EU) 2017/746, and/or;• Devices must be UKCA marked in compliance with UK Medical Devices Regulations 2002, as amended, from 1st July 2024.\nTo register your interest in this opportunity, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by Friday 15th May 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07385029322"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039018-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039018-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:38:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "As part of engagement, it is proposed the supplier will complete an initial supplier questionnaire and provide information as to what they are able to offer NHSBT, providing details in context the NHSBT Testing labs.\nThere may also be an opportunity for NHSBT to receive a loan decapper to evaluate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039018-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068daa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C442477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sample Tube DeCappers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Within NHSBT, the Testing function in the Blood Supply Directorate performs a wide range of testing services, these include but are not limited to the large-scale blood grouping and microbiological screening of blood and tissue donations.\nThe Authority has two main laboratories in England, in which approximately 1.9 million blood donations are tested each year. The laboratories are located in Filton (Bristol) and Manchester. Manchester is also the site of a third laboratory, which tests all donations in England for HAV/B19. \nEach donation collected includes a minimum of 4 x 6mL sample tubes, taken into K2 EDTA tubes which have colour coded caps for identification purposes.\nThe Authority requires automated decapping equipment at each of the Authority’s three Testing laboratories. Decappers must have sufficient capacity to process the daily workload of each laboratory within the required timeframe and with a minimum decapping success rate of 95%.\nIn Filton and Manchester main laboratories, tubes are tested in 3 parallel workstreams, and therefore it is necessary that 70% of all tubes would be decapped within 3 hours.\nApproximate workload of each site:\n• Filton Testing: approximately 10,500 sample tubes per day\n• Manchester Testing: approximately 4,500 sample tubes per day\n• Manchester HAV/B19: approximately 5000 sample tubes per day. Testing occurs in two waves and does not impact the desired criteria\nAdditional functionality such as sample sorting, recapping and re-racking of tubes would be considered.\nThe Supplier must confirm the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (as defined by the regulations indicated below) are fit for their intended purposes and are:• CE marked in compliance with either European Commission Directive 98/79/EC on In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices (IVDMD) or Regulation (EU) 2017/746, and/or;• Devices must be UKCA marked in compliance with UK Medical Devices Regulations 2002, as amended, from 1st July 2024.\nTo register your interest in this opportunity, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by Friday 15th May 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07385029322"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039018-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039018-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:38:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "As part of engagement, it is proposed the supplier will complete an initial supplier questionnaire and provide information as to what they are able to offer NHSBT, providing details in context the NHSBT Testing labs.\nThere may also be an opportunity for NHSBT to receive a loan decapper to evaluate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}