Lot 1
No lot description published.
MDC required a sample management system that offered additional governance around the tracking of HBS, provides quality assurance to regulators and commercial partners, and improves lab efficiency. As such, the software has to facilitate restricted access to sample records and provide a full and accurate audit trail of different sample types, their linage, and their metadata.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 04 2025 10:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153430",
"name": "Azenta UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sample Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MDC required a sample management system that offered additional governance around the tracking of HBS, provides quality assurance to regulators and commercial partners, and improves lab efficiency. As such, the software has to facilitate restricted access to sample records and provide a full and accurate audit trail of different sample types, their linage, and their metadata.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153430",
"name": "Azenta UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Irlam",
"postalCode": "M44 5AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilchrist Road, Northbank Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.azenta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "azentahelp@azenta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 123580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 148296
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions of 12 months each are allowed. The extensions are automatic unless the supplier is given notice of termination at least 60 days before the end of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:11:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153430",
"name": "Azenta UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sample Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MDC required a sample management system that offered additional governance around the tracking of HBS, provides quality assurance to regulators and commercial partners, and improves lab efficiency. As such, the software has to facilitate restricted access to sample records and provide a full and accurate audit trail of different sample types, their linage, and their metadata.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153430",
"name": "Azenta UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Irlam",
"postalCode": "M44 5AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilchrist Road, Northbank Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.azenta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "azentahelp@azenta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 123580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 148296
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions of 12 months each are allowed. The extensions are automatic unless the supplier is given notice of termination at least 60 days before the end of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:11:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}