Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crown Prosecution Service →
This is a same day courier contract for regional routes and runs. This procurement is likely to be awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement but a pipeline notice is being published for transparency purposes. Once a contract has been awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement, a Procurement Termination Notice will be published to remove this Pipeline Notice and notify the market of Contract Award
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 622 | 1 median · 18.1 average (128 of 622 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (162 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 156 | 3 median · 18.9 average (36 of 156 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (45 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051007 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069133-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 16:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 069133-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020174-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069133-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T16:49:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051007",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR 2025 069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Same Day Courier Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a same day courier contract for regional routes and runs. \nThis procurement is likely to be awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement but a pipeline notice is being published for transparency purposes. Once a contract has been awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement, a Procurement Termination Notice will be published to remove this Pipeline Notice and notify the market of Contract Award",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T16:49:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069133-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T16:49:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051007",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR 2025 069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Same Day Courier Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a same day courier contract for regional routes and runs. \nThis procurement is likely to be awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement but a pipeline notice is being published for transparency purposes. Once a contract has been awarded under a PCR Framework Agreement, a Procurement Termination Notice will be published to remove this Pipeline Notice and notify the market of Contract Award",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T16:49:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020174-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T16:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051007",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR 2025 069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Same Day Courier Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THis is a same day courier contract for regional routes and runs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020174-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020174-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:11:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}