← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Same Day Access Waltham Forest

Buyer: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings This provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients. It has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health. The access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. As part of a 3-year plan to transforming access provision in North East London, a business case was approved on 15th June 2023 to deliver a new model for access hubs led by PCNs, which was due to be implemented from 1st October 2023 - 31st September 2026 with break clauses to ensure the ability to change the service as required. Funding approved for NEL • Funding value: £22,881,021 (£7,627,007 per annum) The current provider for the Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service in Waltham Forest is Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd whose contract ended on the 30th June 2024 and are currently providing the service under an implied contract. As part of the same day access modelling, it was planned that we would move on to a PCN led service from 1st July 2024 however following engagement with the PCN CDs, more time has been requested to test out the models to ensure that we have a smooth transition over to the PCN led service.

Delivery location

UKI5

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the direct award process C. The approximate life time value of the contract is £1,381,721 Contract start date: 01 July 2024 Contract end 31 March 2025 Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings This provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients. It has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health. The access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/09/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net. Award Decision makers: William Cunningham Davies-Director of Primary Care Leilla Shaik- Deputy Director of Primary Care Decision was made on 02.08.24 5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 30% (2) Value: Pass (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10% Provider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria. All Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met. No conflicts of interest declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5391 median · 1.8 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime was used to award this contract and this process does not require prior publication of a call for competiton.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026833-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,381,721

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492f8
Latest release ID026833-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 11:42:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026833-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T12:42:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-London",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122300",
          "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the direct award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,381,721\nContract start date: 01 July 2024\nContract end 31 March 2025\nPrimary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings \nThis provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients.  \nIt has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health.  \nThe access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/09/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net.\nAward Decision makers: William Cunningham Davies-Director of Primary Care\nLeilla Shaik- Deputy Director of Primary Care\nDecision was made on 02.08.24\n5 key criteria selected:\n(1) Quality and Innovation: 30% \n(2) Value: Pass\n(3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30% \n(4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% \n(5) Social value: 10%\nProvider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Same Day Access Waltham Forest",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings \nThis provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients.  \nIt has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health.  \nThe access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream.\nAs part of a 3-year plan to transforming access provision in North East London, a business case was approved on 15th June 2023 to deliver a new model for access hubs led by PCNs, which was due to be implemented from 1st October 2023 - 31st September 2026 with break clauses to ensure the ability to change the service as required. \nFunding approved for NEL \n•\tFunding value: £22,881,021 (£7,627,007 per annum)\nThe current provider for the Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service in Waltham Forest is Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd whose contract ended on the 30th June 2024 and are currently providing the service under an implied contract. As part of the same day access modelling, it was planned that we would move on to a PCN led service from 1st July 2024 however following engagement with the PCN CDs, more time has been requested to test out the models to ensure that we have a smooth transition over to the PCN led service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime was used to award this contract and this process does not require prior publication of a call for competiton.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-London",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNEX Tower Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Salman Uddin",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122300",
      "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E4 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Larkshall Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026833-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1381721,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026833-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T12:42:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-London",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122300",
          "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the direct award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £1,381,721\nContract start date: 01 July 2024\nContract end 31 March 2025\nPrimary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings \nThis provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients.  \nIt has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health.  \nThe access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/09/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net.\nAward Decision makers: William Cunningham Davies-Director of Primary Care\nLeilla Shaik- Deputy Director of Primary Care\nDecision was made on 02.08.24\n5 key criteria selected:\n(1) Quality and Innovation: 30% \n(2) Value: Pass\n(3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30% \n(4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% \n(5) Social value: 10%\nProvider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Same Day Access Waltham Forest",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings \nThis provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients.  \nIt has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health.  \nThe access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream.\nAs part of a 3-year plan to transforming access provision in North East London, a business case was approved on 15th June 2023 to deliver a new model for access hubs led by PCNs, which was due to be implemented from 1st October 2023 - 31st September 2026 with break clauses to ensure the ability to change the service as required. \nFunding approved for NEL \n•\tFunding value: £22,881,021 (£7,627,007 per annum)\nThe current provider for the Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service in Waltham Forest is Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd whose contract ended on the 30th June 2024 and are currently providing the service under an implied contract. As part of the same day access modelling, it was planned that we would move on to a PCN led service from 1st July 2024 however following engagement with the PCN CDs, more time has been requested to test out the models to ensure that we have a smooth transition over to the PCN led service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime was used to award this contract and this process does not require prior publication of a call for competiton.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-London",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNEX Tower Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Salman Uddin",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122300",
      "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E4 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Larkshall Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026833-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1381721,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}