Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
supply of 5,400 DRW Samba III analyser tests for 4 months
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072014-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 12:39:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072014-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072011-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072014-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T12:39:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"value": {
"amount": 155520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:39:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C399870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "supply of 5,400 DRW Samba III analyser tests for 4 months",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Little Chesterford",
"postalCode": "CB10 1XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12, Science Village Chesterford Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05850389",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mwilliams@drw-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072014-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T12:39:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"value": {
"amount": 155520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:39:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C399870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "supply of 5,400 DRW Samba III analyser tests for 4 months",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Little Chesterford",
"postalCode": "CB10 1XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12, Science Village Chesterford Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05850389",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mwilliams@drw-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T12:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"value": {
"amount": 155520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:32:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C399870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Samba III analyser tests",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "supply of 5,400 DRW Samba III analyser tests for 4 months",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier for use on their machines",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05850389",
"name": "Diagnostics for the Real World (DRW)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Little Chesterford",
"postalCode": "CB10 1XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12, Science Village Chesterford Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05850389",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mwilliams@drw-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}