Lot 1
No lot description published.
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway. The contract period is for an initial duration of 5 years, plus an optional 2 x 12 month optional extension periods.
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,296 | 4 median · 19.5 average (1,334 of 4,296 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,493 of 4,296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 344 | 5 median · 6 average (13 of 344 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway. The engagement will provide information on the Council's proposed service specification, strategic objectives, and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities. Tender documentation is expected to be issued in May/June 2026. A provider engagement session will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams at 10:30 on Wednesday 6 May 2026, for approximately one hour. Where appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment. The Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage. Providers wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on Tuesday 5 May 2026. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses. If you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss. Participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information. Information submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:54:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £630,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 040840-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040840-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway - Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe contract period is for an initial duration of 5 years, plus an optional 2 x 12 month optional extension periods.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:54:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe engagement will provide information on the Council's proposed service specification, strategic objectives, and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities.\nTender documentation is expected to be issued in May/June 2026.\nA provider engagement session will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams at 10:30 on Wednesday 6 May 2026, for approximately one hour.\nWhere appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment.\nThe Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage.\nProviders wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on Tuesday 5 May 2026. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses.\nIf you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information.\nInformation submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040840-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway - Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe contract period is for an initial duration of 5 years, plus an optional 2 x 12 month optional extension periods.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:54:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe engagement will provide information on the Council's proposed service specification, strategic objectives, and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities.\nTender documentation is expected to be issued in May/June 2026.\nA provider engagement session will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams at 10:30 on Wednesday 6 May 2026, for approximately one hour.\nWhere appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment.\nThe Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage.\nProviders wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on Tuesday 5 May 2026. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses.\nIf you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information.\nInformation submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway - Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe contract period is for an initial duration of 5 years, plus an optional 2 x 12 month optional extension periods.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are inviting interested organisations to take part in a Market Engagement exercise, ahead of an anticipate Procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance services, emergency response and replacement parts as required for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway.\nThe engagement will provide information on the Council's proposed service specification, strategic objectives, and anticipated procurement process. It will also give suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback on delivery models, risk allocation, commercial arrangements, and innovation opportunities.\nTender documentation is expected to be issued in May/June 2026.\nA provider engagement session will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams at 10:30 on Wednesday 6 June 2026, for approximately one hour.\nWhere appropriate, anonymised or summary feedback from the engagement exercise may be shared with all interested parties to support transparency and equal treatment.\nThe Council will ensure that information obtained during engagement is managed fairly and that no participant receives an unfair competitive advantage.\nProviders wishing to register attendance must do so in writing to procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on Tuesday 5 May 2026. Please provide your organisation's name and name of those wishing to attend, along with email addresses.\nIf you are unable to attend on the dates provided but would like to discuss the forthcoming opportunity with the Council, please email and we will endeavour to arrange a call to discuss.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is voluntary. Participation does not guarantee inclusion in any subsequent procurement process. Non-participation will not disadvantage any potential bidder. All bidders in the future procurement will have equal access to relevant information.\nInformation submitted as part of this engagement will be used solely for the purpose of informing the procurement process and will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}