← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SALT Virtual Consultations

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£27,539
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Virtual speech and language therapy consultation service for Darlington Primary Schools as part of a targeted early intervention approach.

Delivery location

UKC13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service to provide virtual consultations who will be available to provide guidance, advise and support to Darlington primary schools for speech and language early intervention and prevention for children with communication and interaction needs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112 median · 36 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)7 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC13302 median · 18 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)5.3 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1601 median · 2.6 average (8 of 160 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 160 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£17,917 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £27,539.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aad1
Latest release ID063388-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 14:25:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,539
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025planning063388-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063388-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T15:25:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Service to provide virtual consultations who will be available to provide guidance, advise and support to Darlington primary schools for speech and language early intervention and prevention for children with communication and interaction needs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SALT Virtual Consultations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27539,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual speech and language therapy consultation service for Darlington Primary Schools as part of a targeted early intervention approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael",
        "email": "rachael.johnson@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063388-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063388-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T15:25:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Service to provide virtual consultations who will be available to provide guidance, advise and support to Darlington primary schools for speech and language early intervention and prevention for children with communication and interaction needs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SALT Virtual Consultations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27539,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual speech and language therapy consultation service for Darlington Primary Schools as part of a targeted early intervention approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael",
        "email": "rachael.johnson@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}