← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Salmesbury Waste Water Pumping System Construction

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£1,250,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646ad
Latest release ID077293-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009867-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tenderCancellation077293-2026
4 Feb 2026tender009867-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:24:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salmesbury Waste Water Pumping System Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:24:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vincent Hunt",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447970659846"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077293-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "077293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:24:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salmesbury Waste Water Pumping System Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:24:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vincent Hunt",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447970659846"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 009867-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T11:15:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Selection / Award Criteria to be applied\nThe Authority will first evaluate the Common Assessment Standard (CAS) Selection Questionnaire and those bids that pass this stage will be evaluated against the criteria set out below. \nAWARD CRITERION\tWEIGHTING\nStage 1 - Suitability Assessment - Common Assessment Standard (CAS)\tPASS / FAIL\nStage 2 - Award Criteria - Quality\t30%\nStage 2 - Award Criteria - Price\t60%\nStage 2 - Award Criteria - Social Value (via the Social Value Portal using the Lancashire TOMs.)\t10%\nTOTAL\t100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salmesbury Waste Water Pumping System Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "009867-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009867-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:15:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is required to provide Foul Water Drainage as part of the ongoing development works at Samlesbury Enterprise Zone. The successful contractor will be required to provide final design for the system, construction of a new foul pumping station and approximately 2,750m of rising main.  \nCundall (Engineering Consultancy) have undertaken the initial design for the foul water drainage system, and this has been approved by United Utilities. The final design and construction works will be carried out in accordance with all United Utilities standards therefore the successful contractor will be required to obtain all necessary approvals for the works from United Utilities, and this will be a requirement for practical completion. \nThe new foul pump station will be constructed on private land, which is adjacent to Sir Frederick Page Way, however the rising main will need to be constructed in the adopted highway. The successful contractor is responsible for traffic management and gaining all necessary consents from the Highway Authority in order construct the rising main. \nThe final connection into the United Utilities receptor will be across United Utilities land. \nOn completion, the successful contractor will also be required to provide planned maintenance for an initial period of 12 months. This period may be extended by instruction from the Project Manager. \nThe contract is anticipated to commence in June 2026 and the term of the contract will be 8 months, with an additional twelve months minimum maintenance period. This may be extended further if the system is not adopted by United Utilities in the first twelve months. United Utilities shall adopt the site when 50% of the site is occupied.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vincent Hunt",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447970659846"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}