← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Salinity Sample Analysis

Buyer: Scottish Government →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Government
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Understanding and Delivery of Requirements — 40%
Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience — 30%
Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety — 15%
Corporate & Social Responsibilities — 10%
Fair Work First — 5%
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,8053 median · 39.1 average (567 of 1,805 with a bid count)2.8 average (642 of 1,805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer340 median · 40 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)7 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7723 median · 74.8 average (243 of 772 with a bid count)3.7 average (283 of 772 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e85c
Latest release ID079347-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 10:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026tender079347-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:04:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/693111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier Premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salinity Sample Analysis",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "East Lothian"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B2a: Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"specific\" yearly turnover of 100,000 GBP for the last two years.\nIn the event that the Bidder does not comply with this requirement, they will not be considered any further in this tendering exercise.\nAs evidence for the SPD (Scotland) question 4B1a, the Procurement Officer may ask for annual accounts from the bidder.\n4B5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = In accordance with the legal obligation for the time being enforced.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\n4B6: Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nPlease state whether you have applied IFRS15 to your accounts.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This section covers questions 4B1-6 of the SPD (Scotland).\nPaste Minimum level(s) of standards required: in second box from EU Doc"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n4C1.2: Bidders will be required to provide three examples over the last five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the site notice.\n4C2: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technicians or technical bodies the bidder can call upon in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C3a: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technical facilities and measures for ensuring quality.\n4C4: Bidders are required to provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and/or tracking systems used.\n4C5. Bidder will be requested to provide an opportunity for the bidder to check on technical capacity of the bidder and on their quality measures.\n4C7: Bidders will be required to confirm what environmental management measures they will employ.\n4C9: Bidders should provide details of relevant tools, plant or technical equipment available to you in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C10: Bidders will be required to confirm that whether they intend to subcontract and if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out the responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details of technical facilities, measures for ensuring quality and quality management procedures."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840693.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840693)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840693",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079347-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:04:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/693111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier Premises"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salinity Sample Analysis",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "East Lothian"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate (MD) invites tenders from suitable suppliers for the analysis of salinity samples collected as part of survey work carried out.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B2a: Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"specific\" yearly turnover of 100,000 GBP for the last two years.\nIn the event that the Bidder does not comply with this requirement, they will not be considered any further in this tendering exercise.\nAs evidence for the SPD (Scotland) question 4B1a, the Procurement Officer may ask for annual accounts from the bidder.\n4B5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = In accordance with the legal obligation for the time being enforced.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\n4B6: Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nPlease state whether you have applied IFRS15 to your accounts.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This section covers questions 4B1-6 of the SPD (Scotland).\nPaste Minimum level(s) of standards required: in second box from EU Doc"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n4C1.2: Bidders will be required to provide three examples over the last five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the site notice.\n4C2: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technicians or technical bodies the bidder can call upon in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C3a: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technical facilities and measures for ensuring quality.\n4C4: Bidders are required to provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and/or tracking systems used.\n4C5. Bidder will be requested to provide an opportunity for the bidder to check on technical capacity of the bidder and on their quality measures.\n4C7: Bidders will be required to confirm what environmental management measures they will employ.\n4C9: Bidders should provide details of relevant tools, plant or technical equipment available to you in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C10: Bidders will be required to confirm that whether they intend to subcontract and if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out the responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details of technical facilities, measures for ensuring quality and quality management procedures."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840693.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840693)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840693",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}