Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025838-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-14T16:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025838-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD - 767 - 22 - TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Choice of suppliers for these licenses is limited, Coventry University needs to procure Salesforce licensing and this can only be done directly through Salesforce.\n• The contract between Coventry and Salesforce has some sensitivity in its nature, i.e. some R&D and IP has been developed for Coventry on Salesforce platform for SEP,\n• This is aligned to a programme of work, the Student Engagement Programme which was tendered for and licensing signed for and agreed for a period of 3 years up until the renewal date of July 2023,\n• Coventry University will be unable to use the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Programme without paying for the licensing on the last year of the contract term"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce UK Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salesforce licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Choice of suppliers for these licenses is limited, Coventry University needs to procure Salesforce licensing and this can only be done directly through Salesforce.\n• The contract between Coventry and Salesforce has some sensitivity in its nature, i.e. some R&D and IP has been developed for Coventry on Salesforce platform for SEP,\n• This is aligned to a programme of work, the Student Engagement Programme which was tendered for and licensing signed for and agreed for a period of 3 years up until the renewal date of July 2023,\n• Coventry University will be unable to use the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Programme without paying for the licensing on the last year of the contract term",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025838-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 809115.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025838-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2022 · 025838-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "025838-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-14T16:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025838-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD - 767 - 22 - TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Choice of suppliers for these licenses is limited, Coventry University needs to procure Salesforce licensing and this can only be done directly through Salesforce.\n• The contract between Coventry and Salesforce has some sensitivity in its nature, i.e. some R&D and IP has been developed for Coventry on Salesforce platform for SEP,\n• This is aligned to a programme of work, the Student Engagement Programme which was tendered for and licensing signed for and agreed for a period of 3 years up until the renewal date of July 2023,\n• Coventry University will be unable to use the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Programme without paying for the licensing on the last year of the contract term"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce UK Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salesforce licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Choice of suppliers for these licenses is limited, Coventry University needs to procure Salesforce licensing and this can only be done directly through Salesforce.\n• The contract between Coventry and Salesforce has some sensitivity in its nature, i.e. some R&D and IP has been developed for Coventry on Salesforce platform for SEP,\n• This is aligned to a programme of work, the Student Engagement Programme which was tendered for and licensing signed for and agreed for a period of 3 years up until the renewal date of July 2023,\n• Coventry University will be unable to use the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Programme without paying for the licensing on the last year of the contract term",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025838-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 809115.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025838-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}