← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salesforce Service Cloud Voice

Buyer: Places for People →

BuyerPlaces for People
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Customer Relation Management software development services 72212445

Lot details

Lot 1

Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.

Award criteria
Quality and Technical merit — 70
Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,9611 median · 14.8 average (3,070 of 7,961 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,669 of 7,961 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5102 median · 31.4 average (853 of 2,510 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,088 of 2,510 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn recent years, Salesforce has been contracted and extensively deployed into Places for People as a core strategic technology platform, delivering digitisation across our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Field Services and Scheduling operations. Under this contract, Places for People benefits from the ‘Salesforce Open CTI’ capability in order to integrate our telephony platform with the Salesforce CRM. The Salesforce Open CTI capability is scheduled for retirement, and has been superseded by the Salesforce Service Cloud Voice and Digital Engagement products. Purchasing these enables Places for People to continue to channel customer communications into the Salesforce environment. A change of supplier is not an option given that Places for People remains in contract to utilise the Salesforce CRM, and other goods or services would be incompatible with this core platform. Further to that, the use of Service Cloud Voice opens up the opportunity for Places for People to substantially automate and improve customer experience through the use of the Salesforce Agentforce for Service product. This AI capability is native to and exclusive within the Salesforce platform. Given that customer communications, business process, business data and customer data is all managed within Salesforce, leveraging an external AI capability would be disproportionately technically difficult to achieve and maintain.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004568-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£22,538,948

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060958
Latest release ID004568-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 21:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004568-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T21:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171881",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:448486-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004568-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171882",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Service Cloud Voice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212445",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In recent years, Salesforce has been contracted and extensively deployed into Places for People as a core strategic technology platform, delivering digitisation across our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Field Services and Scheduling operations. Under this contract, Places for People benefits from the ‘Salesforce Open CTI’ capability in order to integrate our telephony platform with the Salesforce CRM. The Salesforce Open CTI capability is scheduled for retirement, and has been superseded by the Salesforce Service Cloud Voice and Digital Engagement products. Purchasing these enables Places for People to continue to channel customer communications into the Salesforce environment. A change of supplier is not an option given that Places for People remains in contract to utilise the Salesforce CRM, and other goods or services would be incompatible with this core platform. Further to that, the use of Service Cloud Voice opens up the opportunity for Places for People to substantially automate and improve customer experience through the use of the Salesforce Agentforce for Service product. This AI capability is native to and exclusive within the Salesforce platform. Given that customer communications, business process, business data and customer data is all managed within Salesforce, leveraging an external AI capability would be disproportionately technically difficult to achieve and maintain.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171881",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "legalName": "Places for People"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171882",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004568-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22538947.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004568-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007589906 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34273035",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004568-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T21:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171881",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:448486-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004568-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171882",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Service Cloud Voice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Places for People intends to procure additional software product licences under its existing Salesforce contract. The requirement includes licences for Salesforce Service Cloud Voice, Digital Engagement, and Agentforce for Service products. These licences will enable enhanced customer service capabilities, including integrated voice support, digital channel engagement, and improved agent productivity tools. The procurement will be carried out as an extension to the current contractual arrangements with Salesforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212445",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In recent years, Salesforce has been contracted and extensively deployed into Places for People as a core strategic technology platform, delivering digitisation across our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Field Services and Scheduling operations. Under this contract, Places for People benefits from the ‘Salesforce Open CTI’ capability in order to integrate our telephony platform with the Salesforce CRM. The Salesforce Open CTI capability is scheduled for retirement, and has been superseded by the Salesforce Service Cloud Voice and Digital Engagement products. Purchasing these enables Places for People to continue to channel customer communications into the Salesforce environment. A change of supplier is not an option given that Places for People remains in contract to utilise the Salesforce CRM, and other goods or services would be incompatible with this core platform. Further to that, the use of Service Cloud Voice opens up the opportunity for Places for People to substantially automate and improve customer experience through the use of the Salesforce Agentforce for Service product. This AI capability is native to and exclusive within the Salesforce platform. Given that customer communications, business process, business data and customer data is all managed within Salesforce, leveraging an external AI capability would be disproportionately technically difficult to achieve and maintain.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171881",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "legalName": "Places for People"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171882",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004568-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22538947.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004568-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007589906 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34273035",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}