Lot 1
Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce
Award criteria
price
Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud
UKI
Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,284 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,298 of 6,284 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,679 of 6,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 415 | 1 median · 8.8 average (149 of 415 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (179 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b699 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036922-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 14 2024 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036922-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036922-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-14T19:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86379",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036922-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036922-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce Sales Cloud",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Salesforce are the only CRM provider suitable to meet business needs",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86379",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "of The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16337R",
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036922-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036922-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036922-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036922-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=901392829\n GO Reference: GO-20241114-PRO-28524236",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036922-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-14T19:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86379",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036922-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036922-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce Sales Cloud",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Salesforce are the only CRM provider suitable to meet business needs",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86379",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "of The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16337R",
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130452",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036922-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036922-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036922-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036922-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=901392829\n GO Reference: GO-20241114-PRO-28524236",
"initiationType": "tender"
}