Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021839-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T14:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021839-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-985-23-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce integration at Coventry University is to capitalise on existing service business and integration technology, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.\nThere is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on \nthe Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program.\nThe current situation entails an extension of our existing agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time.\nIt is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, The university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the intended Student Engagement Program.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce (Mulesoft API and Integration Services)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of connectivity and integration of Mulesoft services",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights and sole supply nature.\n• The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the \npreviously tendered Student Engagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2026. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to \nassess the market for alternative options currently.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program and related integration components.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021839-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1041028.42,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021839-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021839-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "021839-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T14:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021839-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-985-23-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce integration at Coventry University is to capitalise on existing service business and integration technology, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.\nThere is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on \nthe Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program.\nThe current situation entails an extension of our existing agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time.\nIt is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, The university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the intended Student Engagement Program.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce (Mulesoft API and Integration Services)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of connectivity and integration of Mulesoft services",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights and sole supply nature.\n• The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the \npreviously tendered Student Engagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2026. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to \nassess the market for alternative options currently.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program and related integration components.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021839-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1041028.42,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021839-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}