Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sale of ground with a requirement to enter into a contract for the Design and Construction of 28No. homes for social rent
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Midlothian Council: "Sale of ground with a requirement to enter into a contract for the Design and Construction of 28No. homes for social rent". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Midlothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Midlothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Midlothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 34 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT | Last source update22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4e8 | ||
What is being bought
Sale of ground with a requirement to enter into a contract for the Design and Construction of 28No. homes for social rent
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSale of ground with a requirement to enter into a contract for the Design and Construction of 28No. homes for social rent, Shawfair, DanderhallContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Mar 2023, 08:51 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £5,313,300
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Stewart Milne Homes North Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £5,313,300 · signed 21 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Midlothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-594Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn terms of Midlothian Council’s affordable housing policy, it is noted that the Shawfair area is one of the Council’s locations with highest demand. As a result the Council requires to secure land within the Shawfair area to assist with meeting that demand and policy ambition and to deliver its Affordable Housing Supply Programme. The area of land at Shawfair owned by Stewart Milne Homes fits with that policy ambition. The contract for the purchase of land is an excluded contract under Regulation 11(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (2015 Regulations).
The Sellers have included as a condition of the sale of its land that the Council is required to enter into a construction contract with Stewart Milne Homes for the construction of 28social rented homes on the land being acquired. Without acquiring the land, the Council could not meet its policy in respect of affordable housing in the Shawfair area and the scheme would not be capable of progressing.
As a result the Council progressed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication on the basis the works could only be provided by Stewart Milne Homes on the basis that (i) for technical reasons competition is absent and (ii) Stewart Milne Homes has exclusive rights in respect of the land and has taken steps within the missives to protect its exclusive rights. There is no reasonable alternative in the Shawfair area. The negotiated procedure without publication was carried out pursuant to Regulation 33 (1) (b) of the 2015 Regulations.
Through this negotiated procedure, the Council has ensured that value for money has been achieved.
The Council will not award the contract for the period of at least 10 days from the date of publication of this notice and will also issue a contract award notice. |