Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
An application programming interface (API) will be developed to facilitate the upload of data files by airline staff and retrieval of data files/points by the Met Office. Once data is received, the system will automatically merge the incoming SAIRA files and process the radiation dose information, streamlining the workflow and reducing manual intervention. To safeguard against data loss and ensure long-term availability, regular backups will be performed and stored within the UK. Location data directly from the airlines would be preferred, however FlightRadar24, or similar alternatives, can be incorporated to match the SAIRA data to geographic position. The system will utilize Android tablets, one each for British Airways and Virgin Atlantic to begin with, to facilitate the data upload process from SAIRA instruments. A bespoke Android application will be developed and installed on these tablets, providing airline ground staff with secure user accounts. This application will enable users to read data directly from the micro SD cards and upload the extracted files to the cloud server. The design aims to maintain operational familiarity for airline staff while improving reliability and efficiency in data handling.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:21:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051177-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000671",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SURREY(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SAIRA Data Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An application programming interface (API) will be developed to facilitate the upload of data files by airline staff and retrieval of data files/points by the Met Office. \nOnce data is received, the system will automatically merge the incoming SAIRA files and process the radiation dose information, streamlining the workflow and reducing manual intervention. To safeguard against data loss and ensure long-term availability, regular backups will be performed and stored within the UK. Location data directly from the airlines would be preferred, however FlightRadar24, or similar alternatives, can be incorporated to match the SAIRA data to geographic position. \nThe system will utilize Android tablets, one each for British Airways and Virgin Atlantic to begin with, to facilitate the data upload process from SAIRA instruments. A bespoke Android application will be developed and installed on these tablets, providing airline ground staff with secure user accounts. This application will enable users to read data directly from the micro SD cards and upload the extracted files to the cloud server. The design aims to maintain operational familiarity for airline staff while improving reliability and efficiency in data handling.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000671",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SURREY(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000671",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-support@surrey.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-2767-WQLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000671",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SURREY(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SAIRA Data Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An application programming interface (API) will be developed to facilitate the upload of data files by airline staff and retrieval of data files/points by the Met Office. \nOnce data is received, the system will automatically merge the incoming SAIRA files and process the radiation dose information, streamlining the workflow and reducing manual intervention. To safeguard against data loss and ensure long-term availability, regular backups will be performed and stored within the UK. Location data directly from the airlines would be preferred, however FlightRadar24, or similar alternatives, can be incorporated to match the SAIRA data to geographic position. \nThe system will utilize Android tablets, one each for British Airways and Virgin Atlantic to begin with, to facilitate the data upload process from SAIRA instruments. A bespoke Android application will be developed and installed on these tablets, providing airline ground staff with secure user accounts. This application will enable users to read data directly from the micro SD cards and upload the extracted files to the cloud server. The design aims to maintain operational familiarity for airline staff while improving reliability and efficiency in data handling.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000671",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SURREY(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000671",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-support@surrey.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-2767-WQLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}