Lot 1
This is the Specification for Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett
Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett Please note that only contractors with experience with skate parks may apply. Evidence of at least 3 recent concrete skate park installations must be provided with the submitted tender return, failure to send examples will render the tender return void.
UK
This is the Specification for Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on recreational areas (45236290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,264 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,264 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065549 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013992-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 16:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-13 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-03-16T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Wilby & Burrnet, Provident House, 123 Ashdon Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2AJ, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Wayne Everitt, wayneeveritt@wilbyburnett.co.uk, tel: +44 1799513621, http://www.wilbyburnett.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013992-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013992-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:17:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065549",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154265",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is the Specification for Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saffron Walden One Minet Skate Park Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett \nPlease note that only contractors with experience with skate parks may apply. Evidence of at least 3 recent concrete skate park installations must be provided with the submitted tender return, failure to send examples will render the tender return void.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wilby & Burrnet, Provident House, 123 Ashdon Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2AJ, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Wayne Everitt, wayneeveritt@wilbyburnett.co.uk, tel: +44 1799513621, http://www.wilbyburnett.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154265",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB101HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://saffronwalden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://saffronwalden.gov.uk/category/news/",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"email": "enquiries@saffronwalden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1799516501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174607",
"name": "SWTC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SWTC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013992-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:17:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065549",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154265",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is the Specification for Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saffron Walden One Minet Skate Park Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and Enhancements to One Minet Skate Park at One Minet Skate Park, Peaslands Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 3ED prepared by Wilby & Burnett \nPlease note that only contractors with experience with skate parks may apply. Evidence of at least 3 recent concrete skate park installations must be provided with the submitted tender return, failure to send examples will render the tender return void.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wilby & Burrnet, Provident House, 123 Ashdon Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2AJ, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Wayne Everitt, wayneeveritt@wilbyburnett.co.uk, tel: +44 1799513621, http://www.wilbyburnett.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154265",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB101HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://saffronwalden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://saffronwalden.gov.uk/category/news/",
"name": "Saffron Walden Town Council",
"email": "enquiries@saffronwalden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1799516501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174607",
"name": "SWTC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SWTC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}