← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safety Case Support Services

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 May 2026
Value£400,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The UKAEA Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. UKAEA require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Support may be required to all aspects of the production of staged safety cases, including but not limited to: Hazard Identification (inc. HAZOP Chair and Secretary), Consequence and Frequency Calculations, Design Basis Assessment, Probabilistic Safety Analysis, Human Factors, ALARP Arguments. Whilst this will be focused on radiological hazards, it will also include assessment of conventional process hazards.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab42
Latest release ID060322-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 12:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034897-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060322-2026
16 Apr 2026tender034897-2026
9 Oct 2025planning063566-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Safety Case Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060322-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060322-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF012/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. UKAEA require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Support may be required to all aspects of the production of staged safety cases, including but not limited to: Hazard Identification (inc. HAZOP Chair and Secretary), Consequence and Frequency Calculations, Design Basis Assessment, Probabilistic Safety Analysis, Human Factors, ALARP Arguments. Whilst this will be focused on radiological hazards, it will also include assessment of conventional process hazards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwenno.jones@arcadis.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920926779"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060322-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Safety Case Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060322-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060322-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF012/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. UKAEA require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Support may be required to all aspects of the production of staged safety cases, including but not limited to: Hazard Identification (inc. HAZOP Chair and Secretary), Consequence and Frequency Calculations, Design Basis Assessment, Probabilistic Safety Analysis, Human Factors, ALARP Arguments. Whilst this will be focused on radiological hazards, it will also include assessment of conventional process hazards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwenno.jones@arcadis.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920926779"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034897-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T17:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF012/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality/Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price evaluation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Evaluation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034897-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034897-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T17:00:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. UKAEA require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Support may be required to all aspects of the production of staged safety cases, including but not limited to: Hazard Identification (inc. HAZOP Chair and Secretary), Consequence and Frequency Calculations, Design Basis Assessment, Probabilistic Safety Analysis, Human Factors, ALARP Arguments. Whilst this will be focused on radiological hazards, it will also include assessment of conventional process hazards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104432&TID100109600&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063566-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF/012/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA intends to go out to tender for safety case support services on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Support may be required to all aspects of the production of staged safety cases, including but not limited to: Hazard Identification (inc. HAZOP Chair and Secretary), Consequence and Frequency Calculations, Design Basis Assessment, Probabilistic Safety Analysis, Human Factors, ALARP Arguments. Whilst this will be focused on radiological hazards, it will also include assessment of conventional process hazards (non-radiological major hazards).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063566-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063566-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:00:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The market engagement questionnaire can be found in the attached documents, available via EU Supply. Please take the time to read through them, and return Appendix 1 with your feedback. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94056&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}