Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
The (UKAEA) Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. The UKAEA based at Culham, Oxfordshire require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 11:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085784-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060724-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042488-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085784-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T12:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/CG063/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The (UKAEA) Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. The UKAEA based at Culham, Oxfordshire require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4D, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gwenno.jones@arcadis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T12:32:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T12:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/CG063/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The (UKAEA) Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. The UKAEA based at Culham, Oxfordshire require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4D, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gwenno.jones@arcadis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T12:32:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T13:01:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T13:01:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/CG063/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The (UKAEA) Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. The UKAEA based at Culham, Oxfordshire require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed, but could not be linked to this UK4 notice: ocds-h6vhtk-05584e",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arcadis, Suite 4D, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gwenno.jones@arcadis.com",
"telephone": "+44 2920926779"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085784-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T12:00:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CG063/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/technical"
},
{
"name": "Price evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial evaluation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
{
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Case Peer Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:00:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The (UKAEA) Safety Case Engineering Group provide a Safety Case service to existing and future fusion research facilities both at UKAEA and in the wider fusion community. Output from the group provides assurance to UKAEA that all major process hazards (radiological and non-radiological) are identified and managed to meet the requirements of legislation. Safety Cases are developed in line with those for previously owned UKAEA licensed sites. The UKAEA based at Culham, Oxfordshire require safety case engineering support on a call off basis. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years, with the option of a 1 year extension. Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed, but could not be linked to this UK4 notice: ocds-h6vhtk-05584e",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Detailed within tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101181&TID100106422&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}