Lot 1
Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.
UK
Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 498 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 498 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004876-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 10:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90345&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | tender | 004876-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004876-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T10:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17565",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP0990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90345&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17565",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
"postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90345&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Samantha Woolley",
"email": "Samantha.Woolley@Derbyshire.Police.UK",
"telephone": "+44 7734985678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137823",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.woolley@derbyshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004876-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T10:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17565",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP0990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary seek the continued service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 3 year period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90345&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17565",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
"postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90345&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Samantha Woolley",
"email": "Samantha.Woolley@Derbyshire.Police.UK",
"telephone": "+44 7734985678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137823",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.woolley@derbyshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}